How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 64381
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently signed back on for JSA after accepting job that

Customer Question

I recently signed back on for JSA after accepting job that didn't work out for either party. We parted on amicable terms and they gave me a letter confirming that I was not suitable and they had made a mistake in hiring an over qualified person.
When I went back to the Job Centre I completed a 'fast track' form but on it it asks if you have been taking medication for more than 26 weeks. I lied as I felt that admitting to taking long term medication for depression would cause complications. The long and short of it is that under new guidelines they are putting under unbearable pressure every week to find a job which is stressing me out and has made my depression so bad I'm not sure I could work if offered a job tomorrow. In the short term my Dr has given me a 2 week sick certificate but this will not solve the long term issue.
Am I best to admit I lied about the medication and depression? If I do so what will be the ramification financial wise?
I don't want to go on permanent sick as I want work again but all this has taken its toll on me and I'd like your advice on the best course of action.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please continue to look fir an answer. I need to know by Thurs midday.
Thanks
Lisa
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience, Lisa. We will continue the search for a professional for you.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please cont to get an answer for me until midday tomorrow. If you cannot get an answer by then I will close the question and request a refund. An answer would really be appreciated as it would help to know where U stand. I don't want to be in the position of having my benefits cut off. Thanks
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thanks you. We will keep trying until tomorrow for you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I will be able to help with this.

So, in short, they are paying you JSA but only on the basis that you have been taking medication for longer than you have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
FOR JOMO1972

No. I'm am being paid JSA because I am frantically searching for a job. I took one which only lasted for a month which by agreement of both parties I was not suitable (over qualified) and an letter was issued to the Job Centre to that effect. They had no problem with it and have continued to pay my JSA

The fast track form that I have had to fill has asked me if I have been taking medication for 26 weeks+ prior to the claim. I lied and answered no as I did not want my at the time mild depression brought into it. Having been through everything I have been through to get a job (i've even flown to Holland) and the unsuitability of the job I did start (I'm a Snr marketing manager)and now having to go back on JSA has made my depression worse to the point I couldn't work tomorrow if I got a job. I have a 2 week cert declaring I have depression from my GP to take the immediate pressure off but if they do find out that I lied on my form and have taken medication for depression In the 26 weeks before I claimed what possible action can they take against me? Also as I can work at the moment does that mean I should be on a different benefit?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.

But what was the fast track form for please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
to reapply for JSA after being in work for a short period of time (ie less than 3 months) prevents you from going through the full application system again.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the information. I just need ten minutes to dictate an answer is thats Ok?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I still don't think you understand what i'm asking.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I would normally have been prepared to consider this further but you have left a bad service rating so I won't be able to let you have any more information.

All the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would like a refund please as you failed to answer my question accurately and effectively. Please advise when my £22 will credited back to my account?
Thankyou
Customer XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I have opted out.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
for jomo1972

what does ' I have opted out' mean mean? My question was enquiring as to whether you will refund my money for not supplying the answer I need. Im on JSR remember and can't afford to pay for advice that doesn't answer my question.
Thankyou
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have replied. I would like a refund on the basis that you have not answered my question correctly or effectly
Thanks
Langtons
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Wendy

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please cancel as too late now. Please confirm refund the £22 back onto my card. Thanks
Langyins
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello Langyins,

I will close your question per your request and return your good faith deposit to your original funding source immediately. It may take up to 4 business days to show back up in your account depending on your credit card company.

Thank you for trying JustAnswer, I hope you will consider us again for future questions,

Wendy

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice