How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38523
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
29905560
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, My line manager has referred me to the occ health dept

Resolved Question:

Hi,

My line manager has referred me to the occ health dept at work. I am currently under a specialist and on medication for having an overactive thyroid, which my employer is aware of, but I have never been on sick leave because of this. The reason for the referral is that it has been noticed in work that my moods and stress levels are erratic and this sometimes impacts on others at work.

I don't mind telling occ health about the thyroid but I have another health issue, which my employer also knows about, but I don't want to disclose to occ health because it is the workload, stress and thyroid problem that is the culprit for my moods etc.

My question is am I under any legal obligation to disclose ALL health issues to the occ health dept at work esp as I haven't been on sick through either issue? Also, can my employer force me to show documentary evidence of such issues?

Many Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is the other issue affecting your ability to do your job?
Customer: No I don't believe that it is as I only found out about it last week.
Ben Jones : Does OH actually know about this issue yet?
Customer: I don't know as it was only mentioned in a general conversation with my line manager, also my manager said I was being referred to them because of stress.
Ben Jones : You do not have to mention any illnesses or conditions that you do not want to and can keep the issues to these for which you were seeing OH about in the first place. No one can force you to reveal information about your medical situation which you do not wish too share with others. However, the role of OH is to consider your medical conditions and how they affect your work, so if there are illnesses which affect your work but which you do not mention, then they may not be given the full picture of what is happening and when they present their recommendations they could be inaccurate. This could eventually be blamed on you if the employer follows OH advice based on what you told them but that does not improve things for you in the long run
Customer: My thyroid condition is known to many at work and I know that the other condition will be rectified in a short time (1-2 months). As I explained the conversation about the other condition was mentioned in general conversation and I don't see it right that my manager should use this info as part of the referral to OC, I wouldnt have mentioned it otherwise ! I havnt seen occ health as yet as my manager only told me today that she was referring me to them.
Customer: Just to clarify then Ben, I do not have to mention all issues to Occ Health, is that correct?
Ben Jones : That is correct, as long as you are careful not to mislead them when it comes to the conditions that may affect your job
Customer: Many thanks for your assistance with this matter Ben, you've been a great help.
Ben Jones : My pleasure. Please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service I have provided you with as that is an important part of our process. Thank you
Customer: No Probs.
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 38523
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and 4 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice