How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3908
Experience:  solicitor
62162956
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently re-occupied my business premises, I sold the business

Resolved Question:

I recently re-occupied my business premises, I sold the business a gym on the 31st August last year the new owners paid for all the fixtures and fittings plus the goodwill of business and as I own the building a brand new 6 year 11 month Lease, was granted, the new owners are now in several defaults of the Lease rent arrears of over £15k for eg, and voluntarily without notice left the building on the 18th April, on the 19th April I secured the building and closed the business.
I re-opened on the 22nd April, in an effort to keep the business trading and look for a new Lease holder/ business occupier, basically as a caretaker, my potential problem now is the existing employee's 2 of which are owed between 1k and 2kin wages, 1 employee is also eligible for reduntancy, given the TUPE regs would I be liable for these issues even though I am only operating the business on a temporary footing whilst looking for a buyer, if I close the doors and shutdown, the existing membership will disappear and effectively there would be no business to sell, to recover my losses and protect the employee's jobs, could I set up a new Ltd Company to run the business in the short term to protect myself from any involvement with the past employment issues directly related the their recent employer and TUPE regs
Regards XXXXX XXXXX (07771588477)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I would agree with the local Solicitor that TUPE probably does apply in this case, however, the burden of showing that TUPE applies is on the employees, not you.

The Employment Appeal Tribunal in the case of LOM Management Ltd v Sweeney held that the employee must “…show not only that the lease transferred but that there was, on the facts, a business also transferred which was intrinsically linked to the property and satisfied the definition of economic activity [in TUPE]”.

I am afraid the LTD company route you propose would probably also be caught by TUPE i.e. I see no viable route of escape if you continue to run the business.

Hope this helps







Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could I offer a compromise figure
as a one off payment, as a full and final settlement, effectively drawing a line and starting again, none of these employee's have ever signed or entered into any employment contract.
Jeff
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Jeff,

Yes, you could enter into a compromise agreement with the employees whereby they agree to waive any claims and agree that they employment ends in consideration of payment to them of an agreed sum of money.

It does not matter that they don't have any employment contracts, they are still protected by law.

Your local solicitor may be able to help with the agreement. The employees will also require independent legal advice for the compromise agreement to be effective.

All the best -please leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 3908
Experience: solicitor
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA
Solicitor
3908 Satisfied Customers
solicitor