How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38560
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
29905560
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend at work is suspended re: theft. She got a letter

Resolved Question:

My friend at work is suspended re: theft. She got a letter today telling her to attend next Thursday in front of HR etc. They sent her copies of statements given by several people saying they thought it was her that had taken some small items, milk; bin bags. They had seen them in the locker room at home time under her hand bag in a carrier. One witness states that they had seen her leaving with a carrier bag but no statements say that they actually saw her with the items. She has to contact union again on Monday but she has no confidence in the union rep who was with her when she made her statement denying all of this.
She is terrified she will lose her job but I think that the evidence isn`t strong enough & I feel she should have had more notice of this meeting. I also feel she should demand the union provide her with legal help not just a rep who doesn`t seem to know much.
What do you think?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long has she worked there for?

Customer:

I think 5 years

Ben Jones :

Is this a formal disciplinary she has been asked to attend?

Customer:

Yes, HR plus 4 others

Ben Jones :

I see no issue with the length of notice given for the meeting, the minimum notice required is usually 2 days so as she has been asked to attend on Thu that is sufficient notice in the circumstances. As to what the union should provide her with that depends entirely on what she is entitled to under her membership with them. Unions do not just provide legal help and she needs to check what her membership actually entitles her to. If she is entitled to receive legal help and meets any necessary conditions to make her eligible then she can certainly ask her union to provider her with such legal assistance as needed

Customer:

It`s unison, they say they do. Will they be able to at such short notice do you think?

Ben Jones :

depends entirely on their resources the level of assistance required, etc. Only they can answer that query I'm afraid and she needs to contact them ASAP if she requires their assistance

Customer:

OK, I told her to ring them ASAP. Do you know of people getting sacked when they weren`t actually seen doing it? They want rid of her because of poor sick record IMO.

Ben Jones :

yes it is entirely possible - the employer does not need to prove with 100% certainty that the employee was guilty of the allegations, employment law is not that strict.


In order to justify that dismissal on grounds of misconduct was fair, the law requires that the employer:



  • Carries out a reasonable investigation;

  • Follows a fair disciplinary procedure;

  • Has reasonable grounds for believing the employee was guilty; and

  • Show that dismissal was a reasonable decision that a reasonable employer would have taken in the circumstances.

Customer:

Ok thanks. It`s not sounding good. A couple of busy bodies having it in for someone doesn`t seem fair. Let`s hope union will come up with help.

Ben Jones :

I would hope so too

Customer:

There are some discrepancies in the statements though, so she can point these out and some evidence is flimsy. Like one says some milk was missing from the fridge and she was on shift that day - so were several others. It was in a carrier bag under her handbag, how would they know it was her handbag etc. Do you think it helps to point out that a couple of people may do this to be vindictive?

Ben Jones :

yes if there is history to suggest this may be the case it is all relevant evidence that she can bring up at the hearing - that is her platform to try and convince the employer that she is not guilty

Customer:

Thank you for your advice.

Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service I have provided you with as that is an important part of our process. Thank you

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 38560
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice