How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 39024
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
29905560
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am very frustrated about being falsely accused, and the company

Resolved Question:

I am very frustrated about being falsely accused, and the company policy states that there is no punishment on anyone who raises a complaint / dignity at work, I would like to know if I can take legal action to prevent future complaints, especialy with regards XXXXX XXXXX access and reproduction of my emails which have caused "upset"
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know what have you been accused of and what action has the employer taken against you?

Ben Jones :

Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know what you are being accused of?

Customer:

The complaint against me is that I have exchanged emails with a work colleague which have caused offense to a team member, who, without my knowledge, was given 2 days access to my email account 2 years ago, and has maintained access ever since. The emails do not contain any offensive, discriminatory or unpleasant words they simply ask if projects have been completed before allowing this person to undertake a secondment into another team.

Customer:

I have been interviewed by an independant investigator, to explain the emails, as has my colleague who I have exchanged emails with. My line manager has received the draft report from the investigator and has made it clear that he wants a swift conclusion. My works email account has also been "scrutinised" to see if any further exchanges have taken place which would affect other team members. (none found) and HR and my boss are meeting this afternoon to discuss what steps to take next. I am the team manager, and I do not want the team member who has been snooping in my email account back on my team as I do not trust her. I doubt that the company will take action against her for what she has done, and I would like to know what I can do myself with regards XXXXX XXXXX of privacy and human rights so that I can prevent future episodes by PA's and amend the company policy too.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. Unfortunately there is little you can do to prevent future complaints from being made, you cannot 'gag' others from complaining if they want to. However, at the same time it does not appear that the employer has acted fairly in this matter because they have given someone access to your email account without your consent and without any clear and specific policy allowing them to do so they could be acting in breach of data protection regulations and also breaching the implied term of mutual trust and confidence which exists in every employment relationship.

You also cannot take legal action for invasion of privacy or breach of human rights, because not only is this unlikely to be relevant or succeed in this case but also will be complex and expensive and not something I would recommend.

This is really a matter that needs to be pursued internally, such as by following the internal grievance procedure, or if that does not appear to resolve it, you would need t consider the constructive dismissal route through the employment tribunal. It is the most appropriate way of dealing with this, not by going through complex and uncertain legal proceedings in relation to breach of privacy, which will unlikely succeed.

I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 39024
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and 2 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Solicitor
8157 Satisfied Customers
Expert in UK Employment Law