How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18692
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi - I recently applied for a job with an English local authority

Resolved Question:

Hi - I recently applied for a job with an English local authority but was not short-listed for interview. When I asked for feedback I was told that I was not interviewed because I had "limited relevant experience of English local authorities". I work in Scotland in a very similar role, and people from England regularly obtain jobs in my profession in Scotland. The job advert and person specification did not mention specific experience of working for an English local authority.

Is it not direct or indirect discrimination to effectively restrict the field to people already working in England?

thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 11 months ago.

It would depend on the job.

The law in Scotland is different from England so it might not be discrimination at all if you needed to have knowledge of legislation to take on the role.

If you were refuse collector it would almost certainly be discrimination.

Working in anything to do with Land or property, it probably would not be

It would depend on the job and what tasks were involved. Of course, there may simply have been better candidates, and they were being kind.

 





Can I assist any
further with this? Please bear with me today and this weekend because I will be
online and off-line.

Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask. Thank you.





Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi - If there were better candidates, then all they would have said was that there were better candidates.



I'm not sure I understand what difference it makes between a refuse collector or a job in land or property, which as it happens it was. Whilst the legal structure differ, the principles are similar (and management, the main role, is the same), There are numerous examples of people moving both ways across the border to work in my profession at a senior level. And if knowledge of English law was the key criteria, should this not have been set out in the person specification, so I would have tailored my application accordingly.


 


 


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 11 months ago.

The principles of Land law in Scotland are totally different as is terminology and process.

Refuse collection is the same wherever you are.

If the role you were applying for needed any knowledge of land law or legal procedures, it isn't likely to be discrimination, sorry.

I am not certain what you mean by tailor you application because your experience is what it is.

I am sorry butt I just cant see discrimination on these facts as much as I would like to.

 

Stuart J, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 18692
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

thanks for your help.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice