How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask joannem1965 Your Own Question

joannem1965
joannem1965, Advocate
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  LLB (Hons), LPC
12804206
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
joannem1965 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been dismissed on the grounds of gross misconduct due

Resolved Question:

I have been dismissed on the grounds of gross misconduct due to not following the call guides set up by my previous company, I was found that some of my calls were not compliant and was dismissed, through the disciplinary meeting though the person who was conduction it kept saying "you are making a choice to not be compliant" yet later in the same conversation he stated that he knew from my character that I would not purposely mislead people for sale and i was not malicious in anyway for this. I find this contradictory, have you any advice that can help me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Were you TUPE'd over from the previous company and how long have you been employed for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i was with them for 3 years for the same company

Expert:  joannem1965 replied 1 year ago.
Hi there if you've been dismissed you've got the following options now - you can appeal via the employer's appeals procedure first. You should've been given that option anyway. You'll be arguing that this shouldn't have been a dismissal as it doesn't appear to be gross misconduct and therefore your employer should've given you a warning instead especially if this was your first offence and you haven't been disciplined in the past. If you're appeal is not successful you're then only able to make a claim for unfair dismissal in the Employment Tribunal. Just be advised that there's a time limit to claim which is three months from the date you were sacked. It'll then be for the Tribunal to decide if the sacking was fair and if they find that it wasn't you could be awarded some compensation for being unfairly dismissed. Good luck
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

with the appeal process though, if the claim is that they say I am making a choice not to use the call guide given to me and then also say that they know i didn't do anything malicious and know i wasn't purposely mis-selling would you say that that is a god case to use or that it is irrelevent to my case?

Expert:  joannem1965 replied 1 year ago.
it'll be relevant because malicious acts will be mnre serious than innocent ones so I'd recommend you use that as a defence and also say that it's not gross misconduct which is the only time they'd be justified in dismissing you instantly
joannem1965, Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience: LLB (Hons), LPC
joannem1965 and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
joannem1965
joannem1965
49 Satisfied Customers
LLB (Hons), LPC