How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was just refused entry into the UK at the airport and

Resolved Question:

My son was just refused entry into the UK at the airport and is being returned to Toronto now. He wants to immediately get on a flight to a EU country (possibly Spain, etc) so his girlfriend, who lives and works in the UK, can visit. Is there a shared computer between the UK and EU and is he likely to be refused if he does this? What should he do? Can I call and speak to someone in your office? Should I try to find an immigration lawyer in Toronto? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

What were the reasons for the refusal of entry please?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No information about the reasons. He is Canadian and has had three visitor visa's and been living in London for over a year - off and on. The last time he entered from Poland, after visiting a concert, immigration told him they would let him in this time but he really should have had a bank statement, etc. He has a Polish girlfriend living and working in London. He came home to visit over Christmas with a round trip ticket and when he tried to enter the UK, he was detained. When asked, he told authorities he didn't have a girlfriend. They called his uncle who lives in Ascot and he told them he did have a girlfriend - so I'm sure they weren't impressed with different stories. He had a letter from his employer saying he had secure employment but was on a leave of absence. He also had a letter from the bank.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

The UK and other countries in the EU do share information. It is probable that if he attempted to enter another EU country that they would know of the refusal of entry clearance here in the UK.

He appears to have been refused entry on the grounds that they consider he might be likely to breach the immigration rules or that he deceived them. Simply being refused entry is not sufficient grounds to refuse entry again. However, if it is clear from the reasons of the refusal of entry that the reasons were justified (eg. Deception) then this can be used as a reason to refuse further visas,.

I would strongly advise that instead of flying to a new country he firsts applies for a visa to enter that country. If he does not then he risks being returned again and having a clear track record of attempting to enter countries in which the relevant immigration authority have suspicions. Being rejected from one is not unsual, but if a pattern builds then this can severely hinder him in the future.


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much. Can you email me your answer so I can share it with him?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Yes,that's fine but please remember to rate my answer.

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
21 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor