How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask joannem1965 Your Own Question

joannem1965
joannem1965, Advocate
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  LLB (Hons), LPC
12804206
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
joannem1965 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been invited to a meeting to discuss possible disciplinary

Resolved Question:

i have been invited to a meeting to discuss possible disciplinary action with regards XXXXX XXXXX following allagations -
attmitting to grossley legligent act resuslting in damage to a customers car and loss of money to company.
gross incompetence resulting in serious or potentially serious consequences.

breifly i carried out a oil change incorrectly causing £3088.61 worth of damage. I was notn informed by the company of the update on procedure on how to carry out this job, so carried it out correctly as far as i was aware.

how do i need to be prepeared when going intothis meeting ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

How long have you been there?

So the policy had changed but you had not been retrained?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


been with the company 3 years, the procedure had changed since i last carried it out as it was about 2 years ago that i last did one. We don't get retrained as such most thing like this is done by word of mouth but working on a different site to the main workshop you wouldn't have know and don't always get informed.Smile

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
Are you meant to check a process before it is carried out?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is access to the online manual but thought i was doing the job correctly as done before so didn't check.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
Are you required to check each time before you carry it out?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
So the company does not expect you to check?

How do you know if something has changed?

I know what usually happens but what is company policy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
you just expected to know that something has changed and are not told about the updates. it's usually word of mouth from other technicians.
If you don't know how something is done then that is when you look it up.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
ok. And the company has no policy on updating or anything?

So how are you expected to know about changes?

On what basis are they saying you have breached the rules?

Ie by not following..............?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No policy on this and you just don't get told like i said you are expected to know. Its not a breach of rules they are saying gross negligence.

 

the possible outcome could be instant dismissal, do you think there would be grounds for this..

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No policy on this and you just don't get told like i said you are expected to know. Its not a breach of rules they are saying gross negligence.


 


the possible outcome could be instant dismissal, do you think there would be grounds for this..

Expert:  joannem1965 replied 1 year ago.

Hi there your main defence here's going to be your employer not telling you of the updates to the policy. If they've got a policy about the steps you're supposed to follow to make the repairs they'll need to keep you updated of any changes to make sure you're doing your job properly. You've said that you're usually told of any changes by word of mouth but that's not a proper way of informing employees and there's actually no guarantee that all employees are going to be informed of any changes as word of mouth largely relies on chance. So facing a disciplinary for something you weren't told has changed is likely to be unfair. You've not been told you're facing disciplinary action yet so it's not certain it'll get to that stage but at this meeting you'll really need to push through the message that you've been treated unfairly by not being officially told of the updated policy and that word of mouth is not a reliable way of keeping the workforce updated. If you're taken to a disciplinary you'll be able to appeal whatever decision they take. I'd hope this doesn't end in dismissal but if it does then the tribunal's an option if you wanted to challenge it later on. Good luck

joannem1965, Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience: LLB (Hons), LPC
joannem1965 and 2 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
joannem1965
joannem1965
49 Satisfied Customers
LLB (Hons), LPC