How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question

Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Expert
60469748
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I was wondering if someone can help me please? I feel

Resolved Question:

Hello I was wondering if someone can help me please? I feel I was forced to hand in my resignation last Thursday at a job I had been at for over 5 years.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 1 year ago.

Awan-Legal :

Hi

Awan-Legal :

How do you feel you were forced?

Awan-Legal :

if the employer has acted unreasonably in making you resign then you can potentially claim constructive dismissal as follows:


 

Awan-Legal :

Constructive dismissal


Constructive dismissal is when you’re forced to leave your job against your will because of your employer’s conduct.


The reasons you leave your job must be serious, for example, they:



  • don’t pay you or suddenly demote you for no reason

  • force you to accept unreasonable changes to how you work - eg tell you to work night shifts when your contract is only for day work

  • let other employees harass or bully you


Your employer’s breach of contract may be one serious incident or a series of incidents that are serious when taken together.

Awan-Legal :

These type of cases can be very difficult as you must prove that the employer's behaviour has been so terrible that you had no choice but to resign.

Awan-Legal :

You should contact a local solicitor for advice and potential representation in assisting you with an employment claim against your employer.

Awan-Legal :

Please click ok or higher on the ratings and let me know if I can assist any further.

Customer:

Hi thanks for the answer. In May I complained about an unfair workload compaired to other members of my team. After this time, I have been set unfair goals, when I asked for regular meetings in order to meet these, the meetings were set in place but my boss never once attended. I was excluded from meetings that involved me and when this was discussed with my HR department they advised there was nothing they could do. The final thing was a comment made by my supervisor in front of a male colleague the discriminated against my appearance. Prior to handing in my notice I spoke with my HR Department who again advised there was nothing they could do and my notice was accepted with my leaving date at the end of the year. The next day after lunch, I was asked to leave without saying goodbyes and escorted off site implying I had warranted instant dismissal when all I hand done was handed in my notice. Since I have left I have been made aware that there was a grievance proceedure and if I was aware of this I would have gone down this route but this was not explained at the time. Should this have been explained and can I now put in a grievance as technically I'm still employed to the end of the year?

Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Expert
Awan-Legal and 6 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice