How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3493
Experience:  solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY DAUGHTER IS BEING BULLIED AND VICTIMISED AT WORK. SHES

Customer Question

MY DAUGHTER IS BEING BULLIED AND VICTIMISED AT WORK. SHE'S NOT SLEEPING AND WHEN SHE DOES MANAGE TO SLEEP SHE WAKES UP ARGUING WITH HER BOSS. SHE IS A HARD WORKER RARELY HAS TIME OFF AND HAS GOT ON WITH ALL OF THE OTHER TEACHERS THAT SHE HAS WORKED WITH. ITS ONLY SINCE THE DEPUTY HEAD GOT THE HEAD SHIP THAT THINGS HAVE GONE DRASTICALLY WRONG. SHE HAS STARTED TO MAKE NOTES OF THINGS THAT ARE SAID OR DONE, BUT IT IS DIFFICULT TO GET PEOPLE T0 WITNESS THEM AS THEY ARE FEARFUL FOR THEIR JOBS, WHICH IS UNDERSTANDABLE. I WANT MY DAUGHTER TO TAKE HER TO A TRIBUNIAL FOR CONSTRUCTIVE DISMISAL. BUT I/WE DONT KNOW HOW TO GO ABOUT IT. CAN YOU PLEASE HELP.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

How long has she worked there for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


approx 10 years maybe more,


 


 


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


she has worked there for approx 10 years maybe more.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


approx 10 years.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

Your daughter may be able to claim constructive dismissal if she is forced to resign because of her employer’s unlawful behavior. To pursue a claim for constructive dismissal, she will need to demonstrate that her employer committed a serious breach of her employment contract, which she did not accept and she was forced to resign as a result thereof.

 

She should try and gather as much evidence of the harassment and bullying against her to support her claim.

She should make it clear that she does not accept the behaviour of the employer e.g. by saying as much to the employer resigning as soon as she feels she is ready to.

 

She will also need to show that the dismissal was unfair or wrongful.

 

Common grounds for unfair dismissal are based on:

 

  • gender;
  • pregnancy, maternity, or paternity;
  • marital status;
  • family ties;
  • race;
  • age;
  • disability;
  • membership or non-membership of a trade union;
  • assertion of a statutory right;
  • whistleblowing;
  • industrial action;
  • jury service;
  • activities as an occupational pension scheme trustee; or
  • health and safety.

Normally a claim must be brought within three months of the last day of employment, counting the last day of employment as the first day of the three month period.

 

 

Proving wrongful dismissal simply requires her to show that her employer breached a term in her employment contract, which resulted in dismissal or forced her to leave.


She may file a claim for wrongful constructive dismissal either in the civil courts or in an employment tribunal. But she can only claim unfair constructive dismissal in an employment tribunal.

 

The time limit for filing a claim with an employment tribunal is the same for both unfair and wrongful constructive dismissal -- within three months of your last day of employment.

As stated above, however, you can pursue your claim for wrongful constructive dismissal either in the civil courts or an employment tribunal. The time limit for filing in civil court is much longer -- she has six years from the date she was dismissed.

 

To start an action against the former employer, she will need to file a statement of claim. This is a written statement, which contains basic information about her and her former employer (e.g., her names, addresses, and the dates employment began and ended), and allegations of fact which support her claim of constructive dismissal. If she lodge a claim with an employment tribunal, she will also need to complete and file ET1 form.

 

She may be able to get a lawyer to take her case on a no win no fee basis.


Hope this helps, please leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 3493
Experience: solicitor
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for a clear and precise answer. I need to digest what you have said. I will be back in touch soon where I will give you a final rating;

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FURTHER TO MY QUERY MY DAUGHTER DOES NOT HAVE AN UPTO DATE CONTRACT. SHE STILL HAS THE ONE WHEN SHE WAS EMPLOYED AS AN L.S.A SHE HAS HAS SINCE COMPLETED HER TRAINING AS A NURSERY NURSE. AND GAINED PROMOTION
FROM HER OLD BOSS. IS THERE SOMETHING ELSE THAT CAN BE DONE AS SHE DOES NOT WANT TO LEAVE HER JOB, SHE JUST WANTS THE BULLYING AND FAVOURITISM TO STOP.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

It does not matter that she does not have an up to date contract.

She may lodge a formal grievance about the bullying and favouritism, if the employer does not have a policy about this, they should at least follow this:

http://www.acas.org.uk/index.aspx?articleid=1670

Hope this helps

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice