How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4303
Experience:  solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My company launched a special early retirement package for

Resolved Question:

My company launched a special early retirement package for all in September. Final salary figures were issued to every one who wanted them in October with a registration of interest form which was returned on time. There is a caveat in the application concerning operational need. In some parts of the company (hourly) it is based on age and service, in others (salary) it is not. Other employees (salary) of  similar age and service length have been granted SER but all registered applicants in my area have been rejected due to a decision taken by one person. I contacted my HR manager and the person who blocked my application setting out a case for why I thought that I was an ideal candidate. No reply from HR manager and a curt reply from the other manager. At age 62 with 35 years eleven months service there can't be many other employees that idealy fit the bill. It is an optimum time for me to leave the company under this offer. I feel as though I have been disadvantaged compared to other employees. Is there a case for indirect discrimination?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.

Discrimination occurs when you are treated less favourably from someone else because of a personal characteristic e.g. age, sex, race, nationality, disability, marital status.

In your case it would not be discrimination I am afraid unless you are being treated less favourably because of your age, which does not appear to be the case here.

The reasons cited are operational needs which the employer may be able to justify.

You may raise a formal grievance and your empployer would need to go through a formal process with you. You may be able to convince your employer that you are a good candidate for SER, but you cannot force them to select you.

Hope this helps -please leave feedback

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is special early retirement the same as voluntry redundancy? I ask this question because my manager has said the reason I can't leave is because the company can't back fill my position if they go to the Government and claim funding. I can understand this for redundancy but for early retirement with enhancements I just don't know. Can you please advise?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
No, they are not the same thing. Each one can come with a different package and terms.

Your original query has been answered-please leave feedback.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 4303
Experience: solicitor
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Jenny McKenzie

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
< Last | Next >
  • Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • UKSolicitorJA's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor and Advocate
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB (Hons)
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years experience