How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4303
Experience:  solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently training new night porters in the hotel trade,

Resolved Question:

I am currently training new night porters in the hotel trade, and need know the legal responsibilities that they would be expected to know with regards to:

1) Dealing with guest injuries or medical conditions before an ambulance arrived.
- What responsibilities the individual on duty would have if his Management sent him/her on a task that required him/her to be "out of contact" for long periods. Also where the border lay for negligence with regards XXXXX XXXXX injury occuring as a result of not being at their post.

2) Legal requirements on fire and evacuation
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, I have found the material I need for The second question, but am aware that there are some laws under review for the first question. I effectively have until sunday night before my training is supposed to be completed.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your continued patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.

In response to your first query, there are both common law duties of care and statutory (Occupiers Liability Act 1957) duty of care owed to guests.

If the guest injuries were caused due to the hotel's fault, the hotel owner's would be liable. The law is complicated and explained nicely here:

There is no obligation as such to provide first aid to members of the public (the duty is owed to employees, not guests), but the above duty of care would apply. Therefore no requirement to do anything before the ambulance arrives.

See here:

Hope this helps -please leave feedback

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can an employer enforce dismissal on an employee due to the fact that they have to maintain responsibility for an incidence of negligence/assumption of responsibility, even if it was under their own instruction? Or would such a move be considered as open to unfair dismissal claims?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
If the employee was following the employer's training and instructions, the dismissal would probably be unfair.

All the best-please leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 4303
Experience: solicitor
UKSolicitorJA and 2 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Jenny McKenzie

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
< Last | Next >
  • Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • UKSolicitorJA's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor and Advocate
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB (Hons)
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years experience