How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38844
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
29905560
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer has made me redundant and I had a company car and

Resolved Question:

My employer has made me redundant and I had a company car and was entitled to private use of that car contractually. I have not been paid all of my notice period yet, but my employer wants to take the car back before my notice period is due to end. As I am redundant after 19 years with this employer and have had a company car for the last 11 years, are they allowed to take the car back early?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if you are actually going to work through your full notice period?

Customer:

Thank you for asking for further information, Ben.


 


My notice period expires at the end of March 2013 - I was made redundant from 30th September.


 


Currently, I am working on an ad-hoc consultancy basis which will finish at the end of this month or very soon after that, so I am still on good terms with my former employer.

Ben Jones :

So are you still officially employed by them and performing your contractual duties?

Customer:

No, I am not officially employed. I'm here as an independent contractor and charging them for the privilege on top of my notice period. At the end of this month, the consultancy will probably cease and unless I am employed by someone else I shall be sat at home looking for a job!


 


Sorry this wasn't clear - my redundancy letter states my employment ended 30/9 and I've had a cheque for the tax-free statutory redundancy part. There's no PILON agreement, I am being paid my notice period payments on a monthly basis as I was trying to avoid paying too much tax. I appreciate this will change if I find a new employer.

Ben Jones :

Whilst the provision of the car is likely to have become a contractual term due to the amount of time it has been in practice, this benefit will terminate once your employment terminates. From what you have said it appears that your employment has already been terminated, which would also be confirmed by the payment of a redundancy payment. As such the employer does not have to provide you this benefit once this has occurred. If there has been a private arrangement where you are being paid your notice period in return for providing consultancy services to them on a self employed basis then that is an entirely different arrangement governed under a separate contract and as such it would be down to you and the employer to negotiate its terms and whether a car would form part of it.

Ben Jones :

I hope that the above answers your query. If you do not need further advice on this please leave a good rating. If you need further advice or are not satisfied with my service please DO NOT rate yet and simply get back to me with any queries or comments and I will be happy to assist further to ensure that you leave our site satisfied. Thank you

Customer:

 


 

Customer:

Thank you for your reply, Ben.


I do not understand why I am not entitled to continue to receive the benefits of my contract of employment during my notice period. I looked on the direct.gov web site where it is stated that in a notice period your employer must normally provide you with the benefits that are part of your contract of employment. Such rights do not apply where an employee is dismissed for misconduct, etc but I am puzzled that you imply there is a distinction in the notice period because I have been made redundant. Should the terms of my contract of employment be equally applicable in a notice period or not?

Ben Jones :

What you have said is true but you are not officially working your notice period. Our employment has already been terminated. At least that what appears to be the case based on what you have told me. If you were serving your notice period then you would continue to work under your old contract of employment, being paid the salary you earned and undertaking the duties you did without any change. However, you appear to be working under a consultancy agreement and being paid some fees that are equivalent to your notice period but disguised as something else. If you have done this for tax purposes then whilst I cannot advise on tax matters, it could be that an unfortunate side effect of this arrangement is that your employment no longer continues which would remove your entitlement to any benefits under your old contract.


 

Customer:

 


 

Customer:

Ben,


 

Customer:

Thank you for your reply. I remain very confused as my employer has stated my private medical insurance payments will continue. How can there be a distinction between benefits?


 

Ben Jones :

There usually won't and any contractual benefits should continue but this whole issue is clouded due to the irregular way this is done where your employment appears to have come to an end but your notice continues under a separate arrangement. This is not standard and can affect your rights as explained above

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 38844
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and 2 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice