Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I run a electrical business and have had a heated dispute with

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7186
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I run a electrical business and have had a heated dispute with my main employee,my emplee's have no contracts. I am expecting him to hand his notice in this weekend as it was mentioned in our argument, if he does can i ask him to leave now and what would i have to pay him and for how long? If i were to dismiss him from employment do i have to still give warnings or with him having no contract can i dismiss him with no comeback for unfair dismissal?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: great britain

Submitted: 243 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 243 days and 3 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know how long has he worked there for?

Customer :

almost 6 years

Ben Jones :

If he was to hand in his notice then it would depend on whether he is willing to work through his notice period or leave immediately. If he wants to work his notice then you can ask him whether he is willing to accept payment in lieu of notice, in which case you have to pay him 1 weeks' notice, pay up to date and any outstanding holidays.

If he is not willing to work his notice period then you only have to pay his wages to date and any outstanding holidays.

If you were to dismiss him then unfortunately you have to show there was a fair reason for dismissal and also follow a fair procedure. Unless he was guilty of gross misconduct you cannot simply dismiss him, irrespective of whether there was a contract in place or not. His protection against unfair dismissal comes from his length of service (over a year), not from his contract.

Customer :

Thank you, so just to clarify, if he comes in on monday with his notice, If he wants to work his notice, who decides how long this notice is? is there a set notice time?

Ben Jones :

he must give you at least a week's notice, but he may give you longer

Customer :

so can i decide the length of his notice as long as it is at least 1 week?

Ben Jones :

if he is prepared to work the notice then he decides how long it is

Customer :

So what can i do because if he hands his notice in i don't want him working for the business as i know he will collect contacts and take business from me. The dispute was over me asking him to drop one of the lads off home, 15 mins out of his way, he refused blank saying he is not paid to drive around, my argument was he works for me and it does not matter what i ask him to do he is still getting paid and i offered him to finish work earlier so he did not work late but i would still pay him full hours, he still refused this even though i provide him with the van and fuel i asked him to do this with which lead to it becoming heated.

Ben Jones :

I would not say that this is something that would warrant you dismissing him so you have to rely on him resigning. You could try placing him on garden leave or simply pay him in lieu of notice but there is no guarantee he won't try and challenge that. I would hope that would not be the case

Customer :

thank you

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7186
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
253 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC