Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am conducting an investigation meeting ,a young man age 20

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7197
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I am conducting an investigation meeting ,a young man age 20 with A.D.H.D works for the company,there has been a serious complaint about him that we need to investigate,now, the superviser who normally would do the minutes of meeting is the mother of the young man,obvisouly i cant have her to do the minutes,but she wants to attend the meeting? is this allowed or can any other member of the young man's family attend

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: uk

Already Tried:
the date is set,just waiting to send letter out to confirm meeting is taking place, just need this info please

Submitted: 251 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 251 days and 14 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know is there any reason you don't him to ?

Customer :

Hi the complaint was made,while the young man was under the supervision of the superviser (his mother) who left him for 10 mins,the young man was seen by a top lecturer at the college where the young man has a cleaning job going through items on a desk, which is not exepted,we are in a position of trust, the young man has been suspendid intil invesstigation meeting, i need to knw if its legal or not that this superviser should be at meeting? also his father would like to attend, the young man has a condition(A.D.H.D),we have had several complaints from around the campus about his behavior,i have had to pull him off jobs and try to find something suitible,his mother is now saying that im picking on him and has been to the union to seek advice.lisa

Customer :

hi again, i am the contract site manager.

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 251 days and 10 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 251 days and 10 hours ago.

Apologies for the slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues earlier. If this is an investigatory meeting then the employee has no legal right to be accompanied. This right only applies at a formal disciplinary hearing, an appeal hearing or a grievance hearing. However, if his mental capacity means that he may not actually understand the process or reasons for the meeting then you would need to consider allowing someone to accompany him. This would ensure a fair process is followed. So it really comes down to his condition and how it would affect him in the meeting. If it is going to prove a big issue and affect the fairness of the hearing then you would be better advised to consider allowing him to be accompanied.

IMPORTANT: As professionals on this site, it is extremely important that our customers rate the service we provide. This only takes a few seconds and your question will NOT close. I would therefore be grateful if you could please choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service.

If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to before you go on to leave your rating. Thank you


 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan