Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I AM A CARER LIVING IN THE COUNCIL HOUSE CARING FOR A MALE

 
Kasare's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kasare
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 35
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helped me to understand what my rights are ans gave clear advice about my next...
Positive
Clear, consise answer. Gave me peace of mind and food for thought for the way to...
Positive
good answer. Factual and succint. Put my mind at rest as to where I stand.
Positive
Very happy with expert however i not sure what a resonable number of follow up...
Positive
I got the answer I expected however require a legal opinion just to be sure.
Positive
Thank You, You have helped clear up some of the main concerns I have.
Positive
Quick responce very happy
Positive
Really helpful thank you
Positive
clear answers & helpful
Positive
Very helpful and polite. Thank you.

Customer Question

I AM A CARER LIVING IN THE COUNCIL HOUSE CARING FOR A MALE WITH LEARNING
DIFFICULTIES FOR 18 YEARS ON TUESDAY 7TH AUGUST THE AUTHORITIES TURN UP AND STATED I HAD HALF AN HOUR TO PACK A BAG AND WAS SUSPENDED UNTILL FURTHER NOTICE THEY SAID THE MALE THAT I CARE FOR HAD A BRUISE ON THE RIGHT EAR I WOULD NEVER HURT A FLY THE COULD PLEASE GIVE ME ADVISE ON THIS I NEED A REPLY
ASAP REGARDS STEVE

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: ENGLAND

Already Tried:
NOTHING

Submitted: 313 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied313 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, thank you for your question, I will try to assist you with this.

 

Obviously, when working with vulnerable people great care must be taken by the authorities over any form of allegation of abuse (not that I am saying you have abused this man). Being suspended is not a disciplinary penalty and nor does it mean that your employer has already reached a decision. It is time to allow your employer to carry out a full investigation, so please do not panic.

 

I understand that facing the possibility of losing your job or being under investigation at work is an extremely worrying experience. To have the best chance of continuing your employment and your working relationship you need to be fully prepared. If you are a member of a trade union you should contact them for advice and to ask for a trade union representative to accompany you to any meetings with your employer. If not, then you need to ask that another employee (whom you trust) attends any meetings.

 

If you have not got a copy of the disciplinary procedure for the company (which is usually in the employee handbook) ask for a copy.

 

However, you need to wait for your employer to conclude their investigations and see what their stance is.

 

If you need any further information or want to ask any other questions, please do so.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 35
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: LLB (Hons)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied313 days and 6 hours ago.

HI COULD YOU THROW SOME LIGHT RE ME NOT BEING ABLE TO GET BACK INTO THE PROPERTY TO GET A CHANGE OF CLOTHING AFTER 18 YEARS OF SERVICE I WAS ASKED TO PHONE THE OFFICE THIS MORNING WHICH I DID


AND WAS TOLD THE PERSON WAS OUT OF THE OFFICE ALL DAY I AM AT MY WITS END THE MALE I CARED FOR WAS SEEN BY A NEIGHBOUR CRYING ALONG THE ROAD BUT I TOLD THEM I CANT GO NEAR THE PROPEWRTY

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied313 days and 5 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied311 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi Good Afternoon
Thank you i am sure the advise will help me i am still waiting for the
authorities to get back to
me i have been out of the house now since Tuesday 7th august I had a
voicmail left on my phone
on friday 9th August saying please please please get in touch with me by
phone on Friday i
phoned and was told the person was out of the office all day thank you for
your time Steve

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied310 days and 9 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan