Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If 2 of my work colleagues are saying lies about me to other

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7295
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

If 2 of my work colleagues are saying lies about me to other colleagues, can i send a letter to them via my boss?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: england

Already Tried:
To get my manager to investigate

Submitted: 319 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Remus2004 replied319 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied319 days and 23 hours ago.

A new lady came to work with me 3 months ago. 2 weeks ago she began ignoring me so i confronted her in my managers office. She said she'd heard nasty things about me and my husband from 2 different people. This lady has since left and my manager has promised an investigation but i'm not convinced he is taking any action. I think this is inciting hatred among strangers as more people have spoken to me about it. I want my manager to put a stop to it but as i work for the prison service, this could take many months and it's causing me distress in my workplace.

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied319 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello, my colleague has asked me to assist with your query as it is more my area of law. What letter do you want to send them?

Customer replied319 days and 22 hours ago.

I'd like a solicitors letter asking my boss to enforce no more slander in the workplace from these to individuals, especially as 1 was of a sexual nature. This is even before a investigation begins. If i had their home addresses i would have sent the letters there.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied319 days and 22 hours ago.

This is not a matter that you need to involve a solicitor in yet. If false allegations are being made against you in the workplace then you are best advised to pursue this through the company's internal grievance process. This would usually involve you making a complaint in writing to your line manager and the employer would then have to investigate the issues and decide on appropriate action, which could include formal disciplinary action. A solicitor will not have any effect at this stage because they have no legal power to do anything. So raise this matter formally with your employer and let them deal with it.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7296
Answered: 8/3/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan