Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was told on Wednesday afternoon that i was being made redundant

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7151
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I was told on Wednesday afternoon that i was being made redundant and allowed to leave immediately and would be paid up until 16 August.
On Thursday i sent an email asking the Director why me had i done something wrong and that afternoon received an email response saying sorry can you come back for a 2 week consultation period and a meeting. The staff all know,my clients know and my position is untennable. Is this constuctive dismissal?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: uk

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 245 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 245 days and 15 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know how long have you worked there for?

Customer :

Two years and two months

Ben Jones :

in the event of a redundancy your employer has a duty to conduct a fair redundancy procedure, which would involve holding a consultation period and also seeking suitable alternative employment for you. So strictly speaking they should not have simply asked you to leave immediately as that would make the redundancy procedure unfair. However, they have tried to rectify that by asking you to return and ideally you should allow them the chance to do so. If you belioeve that your position has become untenable as a result of this then it is indeed potential constructive dismissal. The issue there is that this is a rather difficult claim to win and if you are made redundant anyway then you may wish to hold off for that and then consider claiming unfair dismissal,which is generally an easier claim to succeed with

Customer :

I did mean unfair dismissal,rather than constructive.Will not returning to work jeapardise any later claim for unfair dismissal

Ben Jones :

well if at the tribunal the employer can show that even if they had followed the correct procedure you would have been made redundant anyway then any compensation they are asked to pay could be reduced by as much as 100%. So it is not necessarily going to be an issue if you don't return but you should consider it if possible

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 7151
Answered: 8/3/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC