Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello, i have applied for the job, and i just received email

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7246
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

hello,
i have applied for the job, and i just received email that I was not been successful.
Can i ask HR Manager(who is only person resposible for employment for the company) to give me explanation why my application has not been successful?
I know there is only another candidate for the same position. I believe I matched all criteria for that position but have not been invited on interview. Has HR Manager rights to do this or it is wrong? and what can i do?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: UK NorthEast

Already Tried:
applied for the job and received reply

Submitted: 297 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied297 days and 5 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if this was an internal or external application?

Customer :

it was external application

Ben Jones :

Whilst you may request reasons for your rejection, there is no legal obligation on the employer to provide these. Feedback is left at the employer's discretion. The only time there may be an obligation on them to provide further details is if you claim that the reasons for not selecting you were discriminatory (e.g. based on race, gender, age, etc) and you then submit a formal discrimination questionnaire which is used as a preliminary step to issuing legal proceedings for a discrimination claim

Customer :

there was not such things he has his protege or friend, and that job was made for her and make it easy just to through my application and get just one candidate for that position. it is wrong and i am asking you what can be done not use hes positon for his personal benefit

Customer :

i bet he know the law

Ben Jones :

what they have done is unethical but it is not unlawful I am afraid. An employer has the right to choose who it employs and it can make such decisions based on a wide range of factors. There could be a number of reasons why one person is chosen in preference to others or why others are told that they will not get the job. It is generally lawful for the employer to use whatever considerations they feel are relevant and appropriate in the circumstances to come to that decision.

The only requirement in law is that the employer’s decision is not based on discriminatory grounds. That means that it should not base its decision on factors relating to gender, race, religion, age, disability, sexual orientation, etc. If its decision is based on any of these, there will be a potential case of discrimination and the affected person(s) can potentially take this further. However, in the absence of any discriminatory reasons, the employer will rarely be acting unlawfully and will have the general power to be selective over who they employ.

Customer :

thank you, i see nothing can protect my rights, and such people with the power could do what they want, i would agree with his decision if it was an internal advert, also my application has not been acknoledged in the first place so i have to write and ask if it has been received. from the very begingin was clear that job was not for me. any futher advise?

Customer :

can i complain to Chief Executive Officer?

Ben Jones :

Sadly your rights are very limited unless you can show discrimination. You can complain to anyone you want within the company but again they dpo not have a legal obligation to deal with your complaint

Customer :

ok, thank you very much

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7246
Answered: 7/31/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan