How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask John Knox Your Own Question
John Knox, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 1086
Experience: Solicitor and Advocate
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
John Knox is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi , I worked on probation for 3 months , last week I resigned

Resolved Question:

Hi ,

I worked on probation for 3 months , last week I resigned without notice and left the same day. My employer who does not have my contract has requested that I pay him back for the notice period. Can they do that, where do I stand since they do not have a contract signed by me?

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  John Knox replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

Did you actually sign a contract at the outset? What did it say about notice? If not, what verbal terms were agreed re notice?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

2 copies of the contract was given to me I signed one but forgot to give it back and they never asked for it , notice was mentioned on contract but I was on probation and only did 3 months of then 6 months probation. Basically the do not have my contract it's here with me . No verbal terms were agreed either . They just asked me at the interview about the job and how they wanted me to do it.you see we get paid from the 24 th of each month and I left on the 24 of this month after being paid. Now they asking me to pay back the last week of the month as they beleive they paid me till the end of the month. It's not true I worked my month from 24 th June till 24 th July why should I give them back a weeks wage ?

Expert:  John Knox replied 11 months ago.

No, you should not give back a week's wage. However, you should not have simply left without giving notice, you have probably breached the notice requirement in the contract by doing so.

The fact they do not have a copy of the contract does not stop the contract from being valid. They will know its terms because it will be the same as all their others, no doubt.

You should write to them explaining you left on 24th and had been paid upto that date. Set out your calculations etc and apologise for leaving without notice but say why you did it and ask for their understanding.

They could, in theory, sue you for not giving notice but the damages would be minimal and it is not worth their while. However, it is worth you being polite and apologetic in order to try to smooth things over.

Please rate me OK SERVICE or above so and I will happily answer your follow up questions.

Best wishes
John

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Ok , but the reason I left is because they treated me badly surely I should not apologise after their behaviour. How likely is it that they would sue? Considering the amount they want back is about 350 gbp ?

Expert:  John Knox replied 11 months ago.

OK, do not apologise but keep your letter polite. As I say, it is very unlikely they would sue and, of course, they would have a fight on their hands. If you were treated badly, you might use the bullying/harassment argument in your defence anyway.

John

John Knox, Solicitor
Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 1086
Experience: Solicitor and Advocate
John Knox and 4 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7293
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7293
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1666
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    88.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    360
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    145
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    93.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/joannem1965/2010-01-10_141448_green_top.jpg joannem1965's Avatar

    joannem1965

    Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LLB (Hons), LPC