Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

IVE GOT TO HAVE A LITTLE OPERATION ON THE 27TH JULY WHICH I

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7242
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

IVE GOT TO HAVE A LITTLE OPERATION ON THE 27TH JULY WHICH I ONLY RECEIVED THE LETTER TODAY FROM THE HOSPITAL.AND WILL NEED 1 WEEK OFF SICK TO RECOVER. I HAVE ALSO BOOKED 2 WEEKS HOLS WHICH I BOOKED ON THE 5TH FEB. THE PROBLEM IS MY SICK NOTE WOULD RUN OUT ON 3RD OF AUG AND THEM MY 2 WEEK HOLIDAY WOULD START ON THE 6TH BUT MY MANAGER SAID I COULDNT TAKE 3 WEEKS OFF. SHE HAS TOLD ME TO HAVE THE WEEK SICK AND JUST TAKE 1 WEEK HOLS. PLEASE WHERE DO I STAND?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: ENGLAND

Already Tried:
I HAVE EXPLAINED TO MY MANAGER THAT MY HOLS WHERE BOOKED IN FEB AND I ONLY RECEIVED THE LETTER FROM THE HOSPITAL TODAY.

Submitted: 313 days ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Remus2004 replied313 days ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Do they confirm you will need a week off to recover?

Customer replied313 days ago.

YES

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied313 days ago.

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. My colleague asked me to look at this as its more my area of law. Please let me know how long you have worked there?

Customer replied313 days ago.

I have worked there for about 6 years,

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied312 days and 22 hours ago.

You will certainly have rights in this case. If your holiday was pre booked and formally approved by your employer then they can't really go back on that and cancel it. The fact the you have been off sick just before that should not change anything. This time should not be treated as time off by your employer as it was not planned or unauthorised and it is genuine time off due tao sickness. As such, it should not be taken into account when considering how much time you have had off in terms of holidays. Sickness and holidays are separate issues. Therefore you should not be penalised in terms of holidays if you have been off sick and can provide proof that it was genuine sickness. You are entitled to take the pre booked holidays you have been granted as it is now too late for the employer to cancel these. 

The problem may be if the employer treats this as unauthorised time off work and then take disciplinary action. It's a possibility and can't be prevented if the employer is intent on doing it but you can challenge it and even raise a formal grievance if necessary. 

IMPORTANT: As professionals on this site, it is extremely important that our customers rate the service we provide. This only takes a few seconds and your question will NOT close. I would therefore be grateful if you could please choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service.

If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to before you go on to leave your rating. Thank you

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7242
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan