Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am going through the perimenopause/menopause and suffer from

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7174
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I am going through the perimenopause/menopause and suffer from severe migraines which are linked to hormonal changes. These have become more severe recently. My employers have a trigger of 5 separate sickness events during a 1 year period and I have now hit a trigger point for review. Part of this process involves setting attendance targets for me for the next 6 months. Given my condition, I cannot provide any guarantees that I won't be off sick with migraines within that period - in fact the lieklihood is that I will be. I have prescribed medication from my GP which alleviates but does not always control my migraines

Although my immediate line manager is supportive I do not feel that my employer has any flexibility within the HR policies to allow for genuine sickness of n on-going nature. Please could you advise me on the best approach for my review meeting next week

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: Wales

Already Tried:
I have sent my Manager a copy of the TUC report 'Supporting women through the menopause' and explained my symptoms to him.

Submitted: 274 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 274 days and 22 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know how long have you worked there for?

Customer :

I have worked for the organisation for 7 years

Ben Jones :

Do you have any specific questions about this?

Customer :

I am concerned about havng to agree to an attendance target at my review meeting as I cannot guarantee that I will not suffer from another migraine in a set timescale

Ben Jones :

ok thanks. Leave this with me. I just need to go into a meeting and as soon as I return I will get my advice ready. You will get an email when I have responded

Ben Jones :

Thanks for your patience. Disciplinary action against an employee due to their sickness record is a potentially fair reason to take such action. However, to justify it as being fair the employer needs to follow a fair procedure. The following is a summary of what needs to happen:

First and foremost the employer needs to comply with any relevant sickness or absence procedures and employment contract provisions.

Then they need to conduct an investigation, which would involve:

  • Investigating the nature, extent and likely duration of any illness. Asking the employee for information and obtain medical reports if appropriate.
  • If absences are short-term and intermittent, investigating whether there is any underlying cause (medical or otherwise). If necessary, offering practical guidance and assistance, setting timescales for improvement, and giving warnings where appropriate.

The employer then needs to review the alternatives:

  • Consider surrounding circumstances, age and length of service of employee together with action taken in respect of similar circumstances in the past.
  • Consider importance of employee and/or the post occupied, to the business, the impact their continued absence is having on the business and the difficulty and cost of continuing to deal with their absence.
  • Consider whether employee could take up alternative employment or whether there are any other options that would avoid the need for formal action.

Now you may have extra rights if your condition amounts to a disability. Disability can have a broad meaning and there is no single list of conditions that amount to a disability under law. Instead, to establish whether a person is disabled for legal purposes, they need to establish whether they meet the definition of ‘disability’ as laid down in law.

Disability is one of the protected characteristics under the Equality Act 2010 (“EA”) and is defined as a “physical or mental impairment that has a substantial and long-term adverse effect on a person’s ability to carry out normal day-to-day activities”.

I will break down this definition so that you get a better idea of the requirements necessary for a condition to amount to a disability:

  • Physical or mental impairment – this can include nearly any medical condition. It includes progressive conditions, can include mental conditions such as depression and dyslexia and certain conditions (e.g. cancer, HIV and multiple sclerosis) are automatically protected from the point of diagnosis;
  • Substantial effect – the effect must be more than minor or trivial;
  • Long-term - the effect of the impairment must have lasted or is likely to last for at least 12 months;
  • Normal day-to-day activities – these are not defined but would include anything considered ‘normal’ in one’s normal daily routine (e.g. eating, washing, driving, walking, going shopping, etc.)

If you consider yourself to be disabled certainly mention this to the employer as they will need to treat you more sensitively in the circumstances and they would also have a duty to make reasonable adjustments. On top of that as this is a condition related to gender, any formal action could also amount to sex discrimination. There are a few factors to consider so do absorb the above advice and use it to formulate your response to your employer.

Customer :

OK thanks - it would seem to boil down to ensuring my employer follows procedures. I ahve researched via internt and found a case Merchant v BT where the employer did not follow procedures to deal with menopause related sick leave and a tribunal found in favour of the employee on grounds of sex discrimination and unfair dismissal. I do not expect my situation to reach this point but it is good to be as well informed as possible.

Customer :

Thanks

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7174
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
123 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC