Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son is an independent cleaning contractor and has just successfully

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7179
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

My son is an independent cleaning contractor and has just successfully tendered for a local Cleaning contract, which is due to commence on 1st August. Yesterday, he received a letter from the Company that previously had the contract, advising him that their cleaning staff currently employed on the site will transfer to him.
Is this correct, as we were unaware of such a law?
Your advice would be greatly appreciated.
Many thanks and best regards,

XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: UK

Already Tried:
This is the first enquiry

Submitted: 279 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 279 days and 9 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know whether they mention TUPE?

Customer :

Yes they do

Customer :

Quote - 'Under the terms of the Transfer of undertakings (protection of Employment) Regulations 2006, known as the TUPE Regulations, the employment of the cleaners currently employed by XYZ Facilities Management at ABC Company, will automatically transfer to the new cleaning contractor under the same terms and conditions'

Ben Jones :

I am afraid that this is indeed the case and he is very likely to be affected by The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 ("TUPE"). These apply when a business, or part of one, is transferred to a new employer or if there is a service provision change, such as a new service provider taking over an existing contract or an employer bringing the service back in-house. Simply put, if the 'activities' in question cease to be carried out by one employer and are carried out in future by another, TUPE would likely apply.

If TUPE applies to a transfer, then the affected employees will transfer to the new employer, preserving their continuity of service and their existing contractual terms and conditions (excluding pension rights), irrespective of whether these terms are written or implied. In addition, it is automatically unfair to dismiss a transferred employee if the sole (or principle) reason for the dismissal is the TUPE transfer.

So he would effectively step into the shoes of their old employer and will have a legal obligation to take these employees on, together with all liabilities that come with them. If he does not need these employees as part of his business he will have to consider making them redundant, however as he takes on all liabilities he would be responsible for any redundancy payments.

Customer :

The previous Cleaning Company appears not to have had a formal Contract with the Client Company. would this affect my son's position?

Ben Jones :

No, a contract would have been implied in any event. A written or formal contract is not necessary as long as it can be shown that they had provided the services and a contract was implied in the circumstances, which is highly likely

Customer :

Ok understood. Thank you Ben.

Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Unless you need further help, I would be grateful if you could please quickly click to rate the service I have provided you with before leaving and choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service. If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

Customer :

So it seems if my Son wants to start a new Contract and he is legally obliged to take on the staff, then he needs to find a way to terminate their employment because it would not be commercially viable for him to retain their services. Their current Terms and Conditions of employment state that they are employed at the Company's address or any other address within a 10 mile radius that is required. They are not therefore employed to work exclusively for the Firm my son will be contracting with. Would this make a difference? Also my son would have to give them 2 weeks notice to vary their hours of employment. Presumably he could reduce the hours to make the job unappealing to them.

Customer :

If he did have to make them redundant, is their a standard redundancy rate? And would they have needed to be employed for a minimum period beforehand?

Customer :

is there a standard redundancy rate (correcting the spelling)

Ben Jones :

he can't simply reduce their hours to force them out. Any changes that are introduced purely because of the transfer are automatically void. Also if it is obvious the reasons behind the changes are these then they could simply resign and claim constructive dismissal and he would then be sued in the employment tribunal. If he wants to make them redundant then he needs to consider discussing this with the current employer and trying to come to an agreement to share the liability, otherwise he would have to make it clear he can't take on the contract.

If he was to make them redundant then assuming their contracts do not allow them to get any enhanced redundancy pay, they would be entitled to their contractual notice period and the statutory redundancy payout, which can be calculated here:

www.direct.gov.uk/redundancy.dsb

Customer :

Thank you Ben. I much appreciate your input.

Customer :

It seems the law has become absurd. Maybe Lord Denning had it right all those years ago when he said 'The Law's an ass'.

Ben Jones :

I agree to an extent. But then the lawmakers have a difficult task to ensure everyone has rights and they believed employees were unfairly prejudiced by constant changes of employers and this is why TUPE was introduced

Customer :

Ok I accept that history caused this. From my son's point of view, he just wants to do a cleaning job on his own and in this case, is unable to.

Customer :

Thank you again.

Ben Jones :

My pleasure

Customer :

Signing off now. Good night.

Ben Jones :

Thanks good nithgt

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7179
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
112 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC