Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I WERK IN AVIATION SECURITY AS A X-RAY OPERATOR EVERY YEAR

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7179
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I WERK IN AVIATION SECURITY AS A X-RAY OPERATOR EVERY YEAR WE HAVE TO TAKE TEST SO WE CAN CONTINUE TO DO ARE JOB MY EMPLOYERS LET IT RUN OUT IT TOCK TO WEEKS TO GET US ON A TRANING CORSE WE CULDE NOT WERK IN THEM TO WEEKS THE COMPENEY SAY THAYE DONOT HAVE TO PAY US YUORS EDDY

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: SUMERSET

Submitted: 279 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 279 days and 20 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know what does your contract say about this?

Customer :

it is a reqiyerment that the employer has to ceep are traning upto date by the department for transport we were imployd to do a spasifik job

Ben Jones :

ok but does your contract say that you can be taken off work whilst this training is completed?

Customer :

NO

Ben Jones :

do you have a guaranteed number of hours per week?

Customer :

YES

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my advice ready please

Customer :

OK

Ben Jones :

If you have a guaranteed number of hours per week and there is no specific clause in your contract that allows your employer to take you out of work to conduct the training, you have the legal right to expect to be paid for these hours. By not allowing you to work during this period of time and not paying you, they will potentially be acting in breach of contract and also may be guilty of unlawful deduction of wages. You need to remind them that as your contract guarantees you will get work every week and because it does not state you can be required to undertake unpaid training, they are acting unlawfully and they should either conduct the training at other times when it does not affect your working hours and pay, or simply pay you for it.

Customer :

THANK YOU

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7179
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
107 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC