Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello i worked for a company called Rok which went into administration

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7197
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

Hello i worked for a company called Rok which went into administration in 2010.The administrators were PWC, i met an ex-co-worker yesterday who told me he receiced a compensation payment of over £2000 because of the way we were treated by PWC, he said all the ex-employees that were the union receiced payments but i was not in the union and was not told to join and thats why i didnt receice any payment, i worked for Rok for 10 years, a lot longer than most of my co-workers. can you please tell me how i can claim this payment Thankyou

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: England

Already Tried:
I have,nt tried anything else

Submitted: 289 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 289 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know whether this was a limited company?

Customer replied 289 days and 11 hours ago.

yes it was a limited company

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 289 days and 11 hours ago.

Are you owed anything else from the company, such as wages, redundancy, etc?

Customer replied 289 days and 11 hours ago.

No i received redundancy pay and wages, i think the trade union sued PWC for the way the they handled things

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 289 days and 11 hours ago.

I am not certain you would be entitled to anything extra I'm afraid. Under law you have been paid all the money that you were due. The compensation that has been paid out to your colleagues was negotiated by the union on their behalf and as such has been paid as an ex-gratia payment to their members. This compensation is not due to all employees and would only be due to these employees which were represented by the union because it was the union that handled the negotiations and secured this compensation for them. If you wanted to get similar compensation then you have to consider suing the employer yourself, however if they are now in administration and assuming this happened in 2010 you are now going to be too late to take them to tribunal anyway.

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you wanted to hear but I hope you understand I have a duty to explain the law as it actually stands.

IMPORTANT: As professionals on this site, it is extremely important that our customers rate the service we provide. This only takes a few seconds and your question will NOT close. I would therefore be grateful if you could please choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service.

If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to before you go on to leave your rating. Thank you


 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan