Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if a imployer uses a p45 for an other employee that it does

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7238
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

if a imployer uses a p45 for an other employee that it does not belong to is that legal

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: eastsussex

Already Tried:
ihave been sent a tax bill for money I have not earnt I found that this money was been paid to some eles useing my p45 what can I do about it I have told the tax office about this the ferm new that they where useing my p45 for this person are they breaking the law

Submitted: 314 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied314 days and 16 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if this was just a mix up on their part?

Customer :

no they knew that they where employing this person and wher euseing my p45 for him

Ben Jones :

so they knowingly used your information on him?

Customer :

they have also ask me to write a letter to say I was working for them I am 79 years old and have cardiac problems ie have just come out of hospital from haveing a heart attack

Customer :

yes they did know

Ben Jones :

they can't use your P45 information on someone else, pretending that this other person is you or vice versa. Depending on the purpose of this act it could certainly be unlawful, for example if it results in reduced tax liabilities for either party. So this is definitely something that should be reported to the Inland Revenue

Customer :

I have told the inland revenue that . i have no woorked for thjis ferm for 7 years it seems they have imployed this person allthat tine on my p45is this a c ase of identy thift can I get intoany truoble from this I ded not nothing about this untill the inland revinue got intouch with me

Ben Jones :

No you cannot get into trouble if you have nothing to do with that and your information has simply been used unlawfully by someone else.

Ben Jones :

As long as you bring it to the attention of the relevant organisations, such as the IR then that is all you can do at present

Customer :

thank you

Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Unless you need further help, I would be grateful if you could please quickly click to rate the service I have provided you with before leaving and choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service. If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7238
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan