Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

having been of with work related stress which was confirmed

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7295
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

having been of with work related stress which was confirmed by the companies occupational health the company now say they have no records of this i have now been disciplined for time off work what are my options

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: yorkshire

Already Tried:
have appealed since HR would not discuss my absentisem with stress

Submitted: 347 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Remus2004 replied347 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

How long have you worked there and how much time have you had off?

Customer replied347 days and 9 hours ago.

have been with co. 6 years was off work two and half weeks pluss extra three days due to the side efects of medication i an on

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied347 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello, my colleague has asked me to assist with your query as it is more my area of law. Have they not contacted OH to get any evidence?

Customer replied347 days and 8 hours ago.

for ben jones only, co.contacted OH for report six months after stress incident OH not asked to do report at time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied347 days and 8 hours ago.

Even if the stress is work-related it does not prevent the employer from taking disciplinary action, although they should certainly be a bit more sensitive in such cases and think carefully before any formal action is taken.

As far as the law is concerned, disciplining an employee due to their sickness record is a potentially fair reason. However, to justify it as being fair the employer needs to follow a fair procedure. The following is a summary of what needs to happen:

First and foremost the employer needs to comply with any relevant sickness or absence procedures and employment contract provisions.

Then they need to conduct an investigation, which would involve:
• Investigating the nature, extent and likely duration of any illness. Asking the employee for information and obtain medical reports if appropriate.
• If absences are short-term and intermittent, investigating whether there is any underlying cause (medical or otherwise). If necessary, following capability or disciplinary procedure, offering practical guidance and assistance, setting timescales for improvement, and giving warnings where appropriate.

The employer then needs to review the alternatives:
• Before taking a decision to discipline, consider surrounding circumstances, age and length of service of employee together with action taken in respect of similar circumstances in the past.
• Consider importance of employee and/or the post occupied, to the business, the impact their continued absence is having on the business and the difficulty and cost of continuing to deal with their absence before contemplating disciplining.
• Consider whether employee could take up alternative employment or whether there are any other options that would avoid the need for disciplinary action.

At this stage you should appeal the disciplinary outcome. Alternatively, or in addition, you may also raise a formal grievance with your employer to complain about the way they have handled this matter.

IMPORTANT: As professionals on this site, it is extremely important that our customers rate the service we provided. This only takes a few seconds. I would therefore be grateful if you could please choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service.

If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you


Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7295
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan