How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 98 %
Satisfied Customers: 34149
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have worked fulltime for a university for 10 years. At the

Resolved Question:

I have worked fulltime for a university for 10 years. At the end of Dec 2009 I went on maternity leave for 12 months but since then I have been on long term sick leave with depression. I have recently been seen by the occupational health doctor who said I should remain off work for "at least 1-2 further years". Is there a law to state how long do my employers have to keep my post open for me or is it at their discretion and can the decision of the OH doctor be over ridden? Some days I do feel like I could do some work other days I don't feel up to it but I worry if I am off for another long period of time I will never get back to work at all.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 months ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with.

There is no minimum/maximum period for which a job should remain open and an employer can consider dismissal according to the individual circumstances. Dismissing an employee due to their sickness record is a potentially fair reason for dismissal under the Employment Rights Act 1996. However, to justify it as being fair the employer needs to follow a fair procedure. The following is a summary of what needs to happen:

First and foremost the employer needs to comply with any relevant sickness or absence procedures and employment contract provisions.

Then they need to conduct an investigation, which would involve:

  • Investigating the nature, extent and likely duration of any illness. Asking the employee for information and obtain medical reports if appropriate.
  • If absences are short-term and intermittent, investigating whether there is any underlying cause (medical or otherwise). If necessary, following capability or disciplinary procedure, offering practical guidance and assistance, setting timescales for improvement, and giving warnings where appropriate.

The employer then needs to review the alternatives:

  • Before taking a decision to dismiss, consider surrounding circumstances, age and length of service of employee together with action taken in respect of similar circumstances in the past.
  • Consider importance of employee and/or the post occupied, to the business, the impact their continued absence is having on the business and the difficulty and cost of continuing to deal with their absence before contemplating dismissal.
  • Consider whether employee could take up alternative employment or whether there are any other options that would avoid the need for dismissal.
  • If the employee has been absent long-term and is unlikely to return in the foreseeable future the employer should consider claiming under terms of any Private Health Insurance policy or ill health retirement (and seeking additional medical evidence for such a claim if required).

Dismissal must always be the last resort as dismissals for capability are always difficult to justify to tribunals, who, not unreasonably, may have sympathy with employees who have been ill, especially if the reason for their absences is a condition that amounts to a disability under law.

Disability can have a broad meaning and there is no single list of conditions that amount to a disability under law. Instead, to establish whether a person is disabled for legal purposes, they need to establish whether they meet the definition of ‘disability’ as laid down in law.

Disability is one of the protected characteristics under the Equality Act 2010 (“EA”) and is defined as a “physical or mental impairment that has a substantial and long-term adverse effect on a person’s ability to carry out normal day-to-day activities”.

I will break down this definition so that you get a better idea of the requirements necessary for a condition to amount to a disability:

  • Physical or mental impairment – this can include nearly any medical condition. It includes progressive conditions, can include mental conditions such as depression and dyslexia and certain conditions (e.g. cancer, HIV and multiple sclerosis) are automatically protected from the point of diagnosis;
  • Substantial effect – the effect must be more than minor or trivial;
  • Long-term - the effect of the impairment must have lasted or is likely to last for at least 12 months;
  • Normal day-to-day activities – these are not defined but would include anything considered ‘normal’ in one’s normal daily routine (e.g. eating, washing, driving, walking, going shopping, etc.)

If you consider yourself to be disabled certainly mention this to the employer as they will need to treat you more sensitively in the circumstances and dismissal would be even harder for them to justify.

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if you need any further help with your query. If you do not, I would be grateful if you could please quickly click to rate my answer and choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service. If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Positive Feedback: 98 %
Satisfied Customers: 34149
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and 2 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

FAO Ben Jones only. Thank you for your reply. I met with the HR rep this week and have been told now that I can apply for partial ill health retirement or agree to have my contract terminated with 3 months pay and holiday pay. Should I have been told of these likely outcomes sooner? i.e when I was first seen by Occ Health in July 2011 or again when I saw him in May of this year? I was not expecting these outcomes. The HR person had previously said there would be a job for me when I felt fit enough for work and now I feel let down. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

The is nonspecific timeline as to when these options should have been offered to you. Usually these will be delayed to an extent because they will result in dismissal and if they are as a result of your condition they should be seen as a last resort and as such would be put forward fuher down the line.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

FAO Ben Jones thank you for your further reply but please could you explain the first sentence further as I'm afraid it does not make sense to me. Thank you very much.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

You asked if these options should have been given to you at en earlier stage and the answer is no as there is no specific point in time when they should have been given to you. If anything they should be offering you these right at the end as they as akin to dismissal and dismissal should always be seen as a last resort

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Positive Feedback: 98 %
Satisfied Customers: 34149
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and 2 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

FAO Ben Jones Thank you very much your help is much appreciated.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

No problem.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7293
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7293
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1666
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    88.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    360
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    145
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    93.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/joannem1965/2010-01-10_141448_green_top.jpg joannem1965's Avatar

    joannem1965

    Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LLB (Hons), LPC