Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my work regularly make me work for 5 and a half hours without

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7229
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

my work regularly make me work for 5 and a half hours without a break (in a cleanroom, so no access to water or a toilet). I understand this to be illegal under employment law and am looking for clarificaion, I am getting in trouble for raising the issue and fear the sack. i am 36. thanks

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: scotland

Already Tried:
reading about employment law, they say as i work a 7 and a half hour shift (as oppose to 6 hours) my break is ok. even if i have to take it almost as soon as i get to work. today - start at 8, 20 min break about 9.30 then worked to 15.30, took my unpaid hour lunch to leave at that time as oppose to half four

Submitted: 312 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 312 days and 8 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if you are saying that you can't even take toilet breaks?

JACUSTOMER-8scmcsqo- :

no toilet breaks, stuck in a cleanroom

JACUSTOMER-8scmcsqo- :

they say you can but its frowned on and you have collegues left in longer waiting on you

Ben Jones :

You are entitled to a 20-minute uninterrupted rest break away from your workstation if you work more than 6 hours. So even if you worked for 11 hours you are still only entitled to 20mins break, but let's say if you worked for 12.5 hours then it would increase to 40 mins.

In terms of toilet breaks, the Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations require employers to provide "suitable and sufficient sanitary conveniences" at "readily accessible places". However there is no specific law which specifically gives employees the right to take time off work to go to the lavatory. Saying that, it would be a right that is implied into any employment contract and an employee cannot be refused to go to the toilet if it is necessary.

JACUSTOMER-8scmcsqo- :

the toilet break thing isnt the main issue for me, its the 5 and a half hours without a break, i find it a test of endurance and i can have to do it 4 times a week, i thought it was under employment law that you have to get a 20 minute break for ANY 6 hour period which is not to be taken at the start or end. so 5 and a half hours = me taking my break at start or end of the six hour period. although my shift is 7 and a half hours

Ben Jones :

Not quite. The actual wording id "Where an adult worker’s daily working time is more than six hours, he is entitled to a rest break." It is usually taken as the overall working time, not every 6 hour period.

JACUSTOMER-8scmcsqo- :

so they are within their right

Ben Jones :

legally, yes. But if you are having difficulties with the current system and that has an impact on your health then you can challenge this under health and safety regulations

JACUSTOMER-8scmcsqo- :

ohhh, that maybe the way to go as i usually am working with either slightly or massively cytotoxic drugs, such as cancer treatments. Thanks for your help. Think its time for a new job.

Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Unless you need further help, I would be grateful if you could please quickly click to rate the service I have provided you with before leaving and choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service. If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

JACUSTOMER-8scmcsqo- :

thanks, will do

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7229
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan