Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

SME, have an office manager taken on without a contract of

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7164
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

SME, have an office manager taken on without a contract of employment, taken on as 'contractor' i.e. paid for hours she works, given paid holiday and bank holidays. Has been on these terms for 2 years plus. She's struggling and we want to discontinue. Can we terminate straight away or what procedures do we need to follow

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: England

Submitted: 278 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 278 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Have you issued her with warnings?

Customer replied 278 days and 5 hours ago.

FOR JOMO1972


Hi, no warnings yet. At start of this process. Want to do it right.


Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 278 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello, my colleague has asked me to assist with your query as it is more my area of law. Can you please follow this link and after answering the questions, tell me if you believe she is an employee or self employed

www.hmrc.gov.uk/employment-status/index.htm#1

Customer replied 278 days and 5 hours ago.

For Ben Jones only


from your link - looks more like an employee than self employed


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 278 days and 4 hours ago.

Ok, a person's employment status is not determined by the label they are given and what they believe they actually are, rather it is established through the overall employment relationship and how the employee is treated in practice.

So even if someone is employed as a self employed worker and their contract states that to be the case, they could easily be an employee if they meet the criteria that give rise to an employee relationship.

There are a number of established factors that are used to determine one's status and these have been the result of a number of court cases over the years. So at present the courts would use some of these to get an overall picture of the employment relationship and determine whether the person is really an employee or self employed.

The tests that are most commonly used were the ones you looked at earlier. They are not a definitive indication but provide a pretty accurate idea of one's employment status.

If you believe that the person's status in this case is more likely to be an employee than self employed, there is a good chance that is actually the case. If an employee has been continuously working at their place of work for over 12 months they will be protected against unfair dismissal. That means that to fairly dismiss them their employer has to show a potentially fair reason for dismissal and also follow a fair procedure. According to the Employment Rights Act 1996 there are five separate reasons that an employer could use to justify a dismissal as being fair and these are: conduct, capability, redundancy, illegality or some other substantial reason. The employer will need to show that the dismissal was for one of those reasons and also justify that it was appropriate and reasonable to rely on it in the circumstances.

If she is struggling with her work then you can't just go ahead and dismiss. You have to warn her that her performance is below par, try to help her, offer training, etc and give her the opportunity to improve. Only continued under-performance can result in dismissal, which is always seen as a last resort.

IMPORTANT: As professionals on this site, it is extremely important that our customers rate the service we provided. This only takes a few seconds. I would therefore be grateful if you could please choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service.

If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you


Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7164
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC