Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A warrant of execution has been served on a debtor but the

 
Remus2004's Avatar
  • Answered by:Remus2004
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 144
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

A warrant of execution has been served on a debtor but the bailiff visited the debtors address and the occupant has said that debtor has left and the bailiff does not have any further address. He visited them around a month ago and he was there and he said he had paid (which he hadn't) and that is why we had to re issue the warrant. What are our options now at the debt is for 2k?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: England

Submitted: 283 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Have you located the debtor?

Customer replied 283 days and 3 hours ago.

Not at this moment in time.

Picture
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 283 days and 2 hours ago.

Does the debtor have any money ?

Is he in work?

Customer replied 282 days and 20 hours ago.

I dont know if he has any money. The original debt was put on a payment plan of £300 per month but he never paid this and when i chased him he fobbed me off saying he had sent cheques etc. I then said that he needed to start paying and gave him bank details for a bacs payment and he still didn't pay. That is why I then went to the warrant of exection. At which point he told the bailiff he had paid and they then closed the case and therefore i had to re apply. On the 2nd visit 30 days later it seems that where he was living (with his parents or girlfriend) are now saying he has moved out and they don't have a forwarding address. I have found him on linkedin and it says he is working for BT in Bristol and I also have his mobile number which i called today and he answered. I didn't say anything as i just wanted to check that it was his number. The court have his last work address as he had to fill in a expenditure form for a payment plan but i don't have these details and they might have now changed. If i do find out his workplace can the bailiffs serve the warrant of exection to him there??

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.

They can do that but often bailiffs are very ineffective. They are all very well if there is a clear asset to seize but some debtors are quite adept at hiding them.

If he is in work then you could return to court to ask for an attachment to his earnings until the CCJ is repair.

Realistically that is the best option that you have.

You can also apply for a garnishee order upon his bank account but then you will need to be confident that its the right account and he does always have the option to open another.

You can also seek a freezing order but that isnt usually a long term option so unless he has a large sum in the relevant account there is no point.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 144
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC