Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have tirelessly made applications to the Court of Appeal

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7296
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I have tirelessly made applications to the Court of Appeal to reopen a final employment appeal but Mummery LJ has refused them all. Can I make a further appeal in the Supreme Court or do I now need to make an application to the European Court of Human Rights?

Submitted: 349 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied349 days and 21 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know why these appeals have been refused?

Customer :

Most of the appeals were refused because they showed no grounds for reopening a final appeal but my very last application did set out two grounds but the judge simple said "there is no basis, in fact or in law, to reopen the appeal".

Ben Jones :

what is the claim for?

Customer :

Unfair dismissal for making a protected disclosure

Ben Jones :

you can't take an appeal to the Supreme court unless you have an order against you from the Court of Appeal. However to do so you need to get the permission of the Court of Appeal because otherwise you won't be allowed to appeal. Going to the ECHR is going to be a very complex matter and I am not sure if this will happen just because you have not been given the right to appeal. This explains how and when you can do it in more detail:

Ben Jones :

http://www.yourrights.org.uk/yourrights/the-human-rights-act/taking-a-case-to-the-european-court-of-human-rights.html

Customer :

Just quickly read the ECHR. What options, if any, are there left for me in the UK? My grounds clearly stated that the Tribunal had made incorrect findings of fact and this was clearly shown to the Court of Appeal in the form of the Chairman's notes.

Ben Jones :

Did you go through the EAT?

Customer :

Yes

Ben Jones :

It's not looking great unfortunately - you do need the permission of the courts to appeal and if that is denied then your options are rather limited. There is only that many things you can try. Not sure if you have seen this but it explains the full appeals process in the UK judicial system:

Ben Jones :

http://www.findlaw.co.uk/law/dispute_resolution/litigation/post_trial/500235.html

Customer :

Thank you. I thought my case had a high chance of winning as the ERA clearly states that an employee shall be considered unfairly dismissed for making a protected disclosure if the principle reason is shown, in my case, there was 100% evidence showing just that.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7296
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan