Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if a company losses a schools transport contract is it legal

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7151
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

if a company losses a schools transport contract is it legal to tupe staff across to the contract winning company when staff at the winning company will be made redundant

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: united kingdom

Submitted: 275 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 275 days and 15 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if only the transferring staff will be made redundant?

Customer :
Customer :

no they taking the staff on from the company that has lost the contract and making their own staff redundant .

all routes have been given to the winning companys staff on the understanding that if the driver of the route they have been allocated is tupe'd across they will be made redundant (this means that staff from the company that have won the contract will be made redundant ) very odd.

Ben Jones :

If TUPE applies then unfortunately the new employer's hands are tied and they can't refuse to take on the employees of the old company just because there may be redundancies as a result of that. However, if redundancies are going to eb necessary then those that are going to be made redundant need to be selected fairly. You can't really select an employee for redundancy because their job is going to be done by someone else that has TUPE'd over. All employees, new and old, need to be treated equally and a fair and objective scoring exercise conducted to determine who is actually going to be made redundant

Customer :
Ben Jones :

sorry your response has not registered can you please retype

Customer :

Thanks for the information but not knowing the law on tupe I am not even sure if this should be applied as in my opinion as the contract will have expired there are no undertakings to transfer

Ben Jones :

So has the contract actually terminated before the transfer takes place?

Customer :

Thanks for the information but not knowing the tupe law I am not sure if this should be applied as inmy opinion as the contract will have expired there are no undertakings to transfer

We are unsure when the transfer is likley to take place as our firm is playing its cards close to its chest but the new contract starts in september and the school term ends on july mt5he 23rd

Ben Jones :

that can still qualify for TUPE. Re-tendering is a very common reason for TUPE and it is not unusual for one contracvt to finish and for the new one to start at a slightly later date

Customer :

Thanks ben but as our company has lost the contract and staff of the new company are likley to lose their jobs it seems very odd

On a personal note I would feel very uneasy knowing someone else has lost their job because I have been tupe'd across especially as I am 65 in February 2013 and have no intetion of cotinuing to work after 65

Ben Jones :

I agree that it is odd that some employees of the new employer will automatically lose their jobs because they have a replacement coming in under TUPE. But that could make the whole dismissal; unfair and they can challenge that if they feel like doing so

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if you need any further help with your query. If you do not, I would be grateful if you could please quickly click to rate my answer and choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service. If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC