Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, Im a permanent employee at company A (major financial

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7186
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

Hi,

I'm a permanent employee at company A (major financial institution) in London, UK. I got an offer from company B (another major financial institution), still in London. I accepted the offer, signed it, returned it and gave notice with company A. This happened three days ago. Notice period: three months.

Now my current employer has counteroffered in a spectacular way, something that I really don't want to lose out on. I know that, if I accepted, I'd burn bridges with company B forever, and possibly even with the recruiter. Fair enough, calculated risk. It's also *very* unprofessional but this is the time to be selfish (or so they say).

What really concerns me is: Can company B take me to court? I've done my research so I know that technically they could, but my question is: How likely is it that they will actually do? Even if it's only a few days, they could claim expenses from head hunters, background check companies (I know they're already working on me), etc. Or maybe they would want to "teach me a lesson" and force me to join and resign on day one, so this one-month (the notice period I would have with company B) employment period would forever remain as a stain on my CV. Am I being paranoid or is this a possibility?

Thanks

Submitted: 290 days ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £50
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 290 days ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if you had a contract with Co. B and if so - did it have a notice period?

Customer :

I signed an offer letter (not sure if it qualifies as a contract). There is a six-month probationary period, during which I have one month notice. After the six months, if I'm confirmed, it's three months' notice. I signed three days ago, and the offer is of course a conditional one, subject to all sorts of background checks.

Ben Jones :

It is quite rare that employers would go and sue an employee who has not gone ahead with an offer. However, it has happened. The issue is predicting whether this would be the case here - it is impossible to say. No one can predict how an employer would react in these circumstances and whether they believe this is worthy of taking to court. It can vary greatly from one employer to another.

At this stage it is likely that a legally binding contract is in place, albeit a conditions one (however bearing in mind the conditions are nothing you can really control). So if you renege on the contract you will potentially be in breach of contract.

The employer can consider suing for breach of contract and seeking compensation for any losses incurred as a result of this breach. In this case you have correctly identified these would be any fees linked with the recruitment process to date and to find a replacement.

They can't really force you to start the job, so the issue of them doing that and then sacking you is not really a problem. The problem is the potential of being sued but as mentioned whether that happens is anyone's guess - although still a potential risk.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7186
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 281 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

Following our recent conversation, this is just a quick follow up to see how you are getting on and to check if my advice has been helpful in dealing with your query?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards, Ben

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan