Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi im wondering what i can do about non solicitation recently

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7164
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

Hi im wondering what i can do about non solicitation recently i had to make my entire workforce redundant due to the loss of a large contract. I have found out that one of my staff actually has obtained this contract instead whilst under my employment, all this falls inside the employees forming a company before this went to tender. I have non solicitation in my contracts for 12 months which maybe too long, but my former employees took my clients whilst under contract is there anything i can do?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: ENGLAND

Already Tried:
NOTHING

Submitted: 280 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 280 days and 23 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know when did this happen?

Customer :

i have recently found out but the company they formed was on the 15th March 2012, one employee left on the 1st May as i no longer had the contract the other two employees left at the end of May. All three are directors of their newco

Customer :

the tender went out "for tender" 18th April, 3 weeks before i had we had no room for a payrise as well

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my answer ready please

Customer :

ok thank you

Ben Jones :

Jusat to check - were these covenants only applicable post-termination of employment?

Customer :

it was non solicitation during and 12 months after

Ben Jones :

Whilst I agree that long restrictive covenants are not always enforceable, that is not a given and the clauses that you had could still be enforceable. This is especially true if the employee had used their position to damage your legitimate business interests, such as client lists, confidential information, etc. The issue here is also whether they were merely competing with you, by using information that was publically available or if they actually used their insider position to specifically breach the terms of their contract.

Had they simply competed without any underhand tactics to gain information, then that is unlikely to qualify as a legitimate business interest and I am not entirely certain you could take this matter further. However, had they abused their position, used your confidential information and taken advantage of the situation that way, then a claim is still possible.

Either way, you may only claim in the courts now and make a claim for damages that have been incurred as a result of this. Consider whether you want to do this alone or get a solicitor to represent you, remembering that if you lose you could be responsible for the other side's legal fees and expenses.

Customer :

Am i able to write a letter to them or would you suggest a solicitor to do so even as a scare tactic as such.

Ben Jones :

A solicitor's letter could be effective although it does not have to come from them. The fact that you are seeking legal advice may be more effective as a tactic though and as such a formal letter from a lawyer could be a better option

Customer :

that sounds like a good option is it better to go local or can you recommend anyone? Also do i go after the three individuals or the new limited company

Ben Jones :

We can't recommend anyone I'm afraid but local would be fine. At this stage you do not need anyone specialist to do this as long as it is from a formal source. Your potential claim will be against the person(s) with which you had a contractual relationship, not the company

Customer :

thank you very much for your time, i feel confident about which direction to take.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7164
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 272 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,

Following our recent conversation, this is just a quick follow up to see how you are getting on and to check if my advice has been helpful in dealing with your query?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards, Ben

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
259 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC