Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This is an NHS employment related question. 1. what steps

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7196
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

This is an NHS employment related question.
1. what steps should i take ?
2. Do i meet up with employer if they demand a meeting ?
3. If it went to court - how do i defend myself.

The details below.
I am a doctor and this relates to my second job in a hospital.
I started employment in april 2003 and worked 5 sessions a week ( which included operating, ward work etc).
In june 2009 – the unit was sold to a private provider and I lost 3 sessions


I received no letter, email or any notice, just word of mouth and one day the ward where I worked closed – That’s it.
Prior to this, I was worried and wrote to my manager ( MARCH 2009) who clearly mentions in her letter – I have no idea, discuss this with the line manager , who said he knew no more – I have a copy of this letter.
And then the ward closed and I waited for redeployment which never happened.


The employer continued to pay me for all sessions ( five – although I was now working only 2 sessions)
until Sep 2010.
I continued to work 2 sessions in the same hospital and they were aware of my availability and my line manager said that things were evolving and asked me to wait. No more letters were written.

Now the employer wants the money back. ie the extra payment from 2009 to 2010.
During this time, I did not undertake any paid work elsewhere.

I have written to the employer with a copy of their manager’s letter . They agree that they forgot to give me any official notice when my 3 sessions ended abruptly.

Now all I get is demand for repayment – about # XXXXX

It is clear that they dismissed me without warning and this is against employment rules – this is what my union is saying.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: wiltshire/ uk

Already Tried:
talking to my union

Submitted: 295 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 295 days and 18 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with.

The starting point is that if you have been overpaid by your employer, then that is not money to which you are legally entitled and as such it should be repaid. As you are no longer an employee of the company, the only way for them to pursue this is to treat it as a civil debt and sue you in the County Court.

However, an employee may be able to use the defence of ‘estoppel’ to resist an employer's recovery of an overpayment on grounds of unfairness. In the case of County Council of Avon v Howlett [1983] 1 WLR 605 a teacher was paid more sick pay than he was entitled to. The teacher queried the overpayments but was told they were correct. By the time the Council had realised their mistake, the teacher had spent most of it. The Court of Appeal held that the defence of estoppel prevented the council from recovering the whole sum of the overpayment.

In reaching its conclusion, the court identified three conditions that had to be satisfied for an estoppel defence to succeed:

  • The employer must have made a general representation of fact, which led the employee to believe that he was entitled to treat the money as his own.
  • The employee must have, in good faith, consequently "changed his position" (in other words, spent some or all of the money in dispute).
  • The overpayment must not have been primarily caused by the fault of the employee.

The Avon case was decided in 1983 and the law in this area has somewhat changed since then. In Lipkin Gorman v Karpnale [1991] 2 AC 548 the House of Lords formulated the more flexible defence of "change of position". This defence involves a recipient not having to repay any or part of an overpayment if it would be unjust for them to do so. Therefore, if an overpayment is made and the recipient spends part of it (as in Avon) they may only be ordered to repay the money they have not spent.

More recently, in Vaught v Tell Sell UK Ltd [2005] EWHC 2404 (QB) a former employee who had been overpaid raised the defence of change of position, arguing that he had not realised that he had been overpaid at the time and had spent the overpayment. The High Court held that the question was simply whether, in all of the circumstances of the case, it would be unfair to require him to repay, either wholly or in part, the sums which had not been repaid.

So whilst the employer is justified in pursuing the money at this stage, there are ways of defending such a claim. It may be worth sending the employer a letter, refusing to pay them back and outlining your reasons for doing so, relying on some of the above factors in your argument.

As top your employment being terminated at the time, you are no longer able to pursue this as the time limit for claiming unfair dismissal is 3 months from the date you were dismissed.

Customer :

Many thanks for your reply - very helpful. Just some minor points

Customer :

I am still an employee - ie, work one session a week with the same employer. also my sessions were reduced without any consultation - will this form part of my defence if it went to court ? How does one prove to court that the money was spent ?

Ben Jones :

ok the fact that you are an employee will be relevant only in a sense that at this stage the employer can technically try and deduct any previous overpayments from your current pay. Hopefully they will not do so. The reduction without prior notice can be mentioned although I can't predict whether the court would treat it as being relevant. As to proving how you have spent the money, you may be required to produce historic bank statements, although these are easily obtainable from your bank

Customer :

One last doubt - I feel that the employer tricked me by paying me well past the 3 to 6 m 'unfair dismissal ' claim period by paying me extra. During this time my Line manager kept saying that i could be re-instated and knew that i was available for work. so i feel that the employer paid me to take me well past the 'time-limit' for registering a case. I wonder whether there is precedent in the system ? ie employer or management deliberately overpaying to mask the effect of no notice or will this arguments form one of the conditions for stoppel.

Ben Jones :

That is a very specific scenario and I am certainly unaware of anything similar happening before or being reported. The problem would be proving that this was actually the case. It is something that would be rather impossible to prove without any specific evidence

Customer :

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7196
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 287 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello,

Following our recent conversation, this is just a quick follow up to see how you are getting on and to check if my advice has been helpful in dealing with your query?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards, Ben

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan