Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I contracted a symptom called musculoskeletal comdition working

 

Customer Question

I contracted a symptom called musculoskeletal comdition working for office of national statistics. it affect number of my joints, mostly my knees, right shoulder and right elbow. i am limited in my job seach and i can no longer look for any jobs. This is due to the fact that i stand 90% of the time interviewing people at the airport. Can i ask for compensation?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: uk(london)

Already Tried:
the doctor and specialist as recommended to be relocated to a desk job. my company his dragging it feets while i am on heavy medication. they are assessing my disability to see if yes they can help. but the doctor said that i will not get better and i have to live with it and take medication for the rest of my life

Submitted: 286 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 286 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

If your injury was caused by work then yes you can claim compensation.

You will need to instruct a Solicitor to deal with making a claim for you.

The Solicitor would draft any documents, prepare Court pleadings and present any argument in Court should that be necessary.

But to answer your question - yes you could claim compensation for the injury caused at work.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer replied 286 days and 2 hours ago.

solicitor fees are very expensive and i am looking for on that is good and does no fee and no win policy can you help?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 286 days and 2 hours ago.

If you have home or motor insurance with legal protection you may get cover via this.

Otherwise if you google industrial disease solicitors you should find some.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 586
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 282 days and 20 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC