Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

After 9 years working in a senior role, I was made redundant

 

Customer Question

After 9 years working in a senior role, I was made redundant 4 months ago and signed a compromise agreement. The money was deposited quickly into my account. I got on with my life. The following month they paid another smaller amount. I did not question it and assumed it was statutory redundancy/bonus etc. I have now used my monies to invest/pay onto mortgage as did not have mortgage protection and am the bread winner to a family of 4, so needed peace of mind. Now my ex employer's say they made mistake and want the extra money back (£8600). What are my rights please? it was their incompetence and I want to co-operate but am now broke and looking for a job. Can I pay it back in instalments? It is adding to my already stressful situation! Please help, thanks.

Submitted: 296 days ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 296 days ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hello there! Thank you for your question. I will try and help you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

The general rule is that if you receive a sum of money which is not lawfully due to you, but which you believe was, then you use it for expenses and other things you would not normally incur, then you may be able to lead a “change of position" defence. In other words, you would use the money for something unusual that you would not otherwise have used it for, and it would be unfair to expect that to be paid back now.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

If you use the money to pay normal expenses, or things you are otherwise liable to pay, then it is unlikely that you could rely upon this defence. Such is the irony of the position, that you could go and buy a Ferrari, which you would not normally buy, and that would be fine, and you could rely upon the defence, but spending on life's little essentials, and you would not be entitled to rely upon that defence.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

It is difficult to know what the position is paying towards the mortgage, is that is something you would have to pay, but not necessarily so quickly. I expect that the court might take the view that you could reverse the position, and so all to make a proper restitution to the employer for its overpayment. But, this is a difficult area of law, and they would need to be a proper consideration of the relevant legal authorities.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Often, an amount such as this, is more likely that the deal can be done, whereby you only pay a proportion of it back. Obviously, that is a matter subject to negotiation, and it might be worth retaining a solicitor to conduct limited negotiations with this kind of objective.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Does that answer your question?

Customer :

So should I offer to pay it back in instalments? I used it finishing windows, new carpet, general bills, mortgage.

Customer :

Ok so I should strike a deal of say £100 per month?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I cannot advise you whether to pay it back or not, as I can offer legal advice, that is something only a solicitor in person can do. However, by making an offer to pay it back, so long as you make it “without prejudice", is something that the court would not be referred to, you would be free to try and negotiate sensible resolution, without the risk of court proceedings and/or added costs being incurred.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

cannot offer legal advice .... spell checkers!

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Sorry!

Customer :

ok thanks for your help, what a nightmare...

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do rate the speed and quality of service by leaving me a rating. It only takes 1 second to do… If you would like more information, then please let me know and I shall do my best to help out! Thank you!

Expert TypeLaywer
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 274
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: JustAnswer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
152 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan