Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi. I was recently made redundant but my manager who was at

 

Customer Question

Hi. I was recently made redundant but my manager who was at risk too scored my matrix and it was a lot lower to my appraisal. I have appealed and waiting for my hearing. My manager has never liked me and finally found a away to kick me out. I told the director via email while still working there this. I just feel useless now and worried if the hearing doesn't go my way. Have you got any advise? I work there for 20 years. Thanks

Submitted: 278 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 278 days and 17 hours ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hello there! Thank you for your question.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

when an employer looks to making employee redundant, they must be fair in that selection process.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

One of the most common ways of attempting to be fair is to have an objective scorecard system. Important point is that it must be as objective as possible, to avoid any potential personal feelings will prejudices getting in the way of any particular evaluation process.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

If you feel that the scorecard matrix has been put together in such a way as to deliberately catch you, then you may very well have a claim for unfair dismissal.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Any such claim must be made within three months of the date of dismissal to the employment tribunal.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Therefore, if you feel that you have been unfairly selected, you need to approach this as quickly as practically possible, to ensure that if a claim needs to be made, it can be submitted within the three month time limit.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

One of the first things you may choose to do is to appeal internally with the employer.

Customer : I have already a
Customer : I have already appealed and have my next appointment on Tuesday. What happens now?
XXXXXX XXXXX :

If the outcome of the appeal is not as you expected, then you would have to look at making a claim to the employment tribunal.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do rate the speed and quality of service by leaving me a rating. It only takes 1 second to do… If you would like more information, then please let me know and I shall do my best to help out! Thank you!

Customer : Just one more question please. Can someone who is up for redundancy score his other work employees? It's been very helpful thank you.
XXXXXX XXXXX :

If they are all part of the same process, and they too are likely to be made, could be made redundant, then no they should not be scoring others as part of the process. That may be one further aspect which makes procedure or final decision unfair.

Customer : Ok thanks for your help.
XXXXXX XXXXX :

You're welcome. I hope you manage to sort this - good luck!

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. Please do remember to rate my answer, this is really important to me on this site, and will only take about 1 second to do!

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Thank you and good luck with this!

Expert TypeLaywer
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 274
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: JustAnswer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
145 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC