Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

we have an employee who during work time has posted on face

 

Customer Question

we have an employee who during work time has posted on face book to another employee who was off sick saying that he was a wanker letting every one down not turning up.the reply was dont use facebook as the director looks at our posts(a memo had gone out the day before asking people not to use facebook in work time)the reply was i dont give a shit she(the director) can f... off for all i care.the director saw this and wishes to dismiss him.is this legal (i am the manager) can you please let me know if this is grounds for dismisal as i will be doing it

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: w sussex

Already Tried:
internet this is my first port of call

Submitted: 318 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 318 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

How long has the employee been there?

Is there an IT policy?

Customer replied 318 days and 20 hours ago.

the employee has trained with us and is now fully qualified he has been with us for about 4 years.we are an electrical contractors we don't have an IT policy he accessed face book from his personal phone whilst on site.


since my first question i have checked his face book page personally and he also said to his work colleague after saying he had let everyone down that he hope he dies.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 318 days and 20 hours ago.

The director can dismiss but must follow the acas code of practice.

Ideally there should be a misconduct policy and IT policy.

Therefore if there has been a breach it is easier to identify.

But potentially this could be gross misconduct and the employee dismissed.

But strict procedures must be followed.

So to answer your question, yes this coud be legal if done right.

The acas code can be found at

http://www.acas.org.uk/index.aspx?articleid=2174

Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 586
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 315 days and 17 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan