Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

After joining a sharesave scheme with our parent company, my

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

After joining a sharesave scheme with our parent company, my wages section supervisor of the subsidiary company for whom I work informed me I was ineligible.I informed my union rep who was then given the same explanation. It has since come to light that other employees of similar standing in the company were allowed to take part in this scheme. Could you please advise me of my rights,if any, of pursuing this matter.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: Lanarkshire

Already Tried:
only as explained in query

Submitted: 296 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied 296 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

Have you raised a grievance in respect of this issue with your employer?

Customer replied 296 days and 1 hours ago.

I approached human resources on Friday 14th April where Iwas told she could not understand why I had been refused acceptance to the scheme.She then informed me that she would make enquiries as to why, then contact me on the following Monday, which she failed to do.I telephoned her on Thursday 20th April, whereupon I was told she would take it up with the head of HR, and get back to me on Monday 24th April. I have to date had no response.I followed up with an email on 27th June. I also have a welcoming pack from parent company(AWG) dated 25th January, 2005 and the same pack dated for 25th January 2006.

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 296 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi,

What I suggest you do is raise a formal grievance with your employer and detail why you feel as you are being discriminated against. Once you have filled the grievance, the employer will have to respond in a timely manner.

Hopefully this should provide you with the response you are looking for.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Many thanks,

Customer replied 296 days and 1 hours ago.

As the sharesave contract was between myself and the parent company,and the severence of same appears to come from wages section of the subsidiary(MPC), I still would like to know how I stand legally, as I have no correspondence explaining why I was removed from the scheme from the subsidiary Co, bearing in mind others were allowed to enter from the same background

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 296 days ago.

Hi,

I am of the opinion that they cannot cancel the scheme without providing reasonable grounds and ensuring it is cancelled for all employees. If you are no longer entitled but others are, it would amount to discrimination and unfair treatment by your employer.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Many thanks,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 20
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Pending)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
245 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan