How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Daniel Smith Your Own Question
Daniel Smith, Laywer
Category: UK Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97 %
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience: JustAnswer
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Daniel Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been dismissed due to ill health without my employer

Resolved Question:

i have been dismissed due to ill health without my employer obtaining a report from my gp, they sent me to occupational health but their report states that they would have further info after my gp sent in her report, csn my employers do this ?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 12 months ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

How long have you worked there for?

Customer :

10 1/2 years

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Okay, then you can't be unfairly dismissed. You have protection from that. Thus, if the employer has unfairly dismissed you without seeking to make reasonable adjustments for any ongoing needs, then it may be an unfair dismissal and hence you can claim.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

What is the nature of the illness, was it something that would last for 12 months or more?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

And were you dismissed due to the illness?

Customer :

i was told at my meeting there was no alternative duties available

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Okay - there is no clear answer one way of the other, much will depend on your illness, whether what they said was true, whether there were alternative duties available etc.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You have 3 months from dismissal to put in your claim to the Employment Tribunal.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You should see a lawyer and give them chapter and verse ASAP to ensure that you make your claim in time if you want to go down this route.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

If you were dismissed due to a disability, then you may have a good disability discrimination claim too, which may be significant.

Customer :

i have had a right arm tremor and speech impediment since starting with the service i went sick in feb after a fall and was given a 6 months certificate as my gp wished me to hsave some rehabilitiation but i was planning on returning to work after my rehab started but was dismiised the week before my msnsger said he could not sustsin my level of asbsence even though i told him i wsanted to come basck

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Okay - then this may be a bigger claim for disability discrimination too. Id' suggest you see a solicitor or somebody at the CAB (one of their specialise employment advisors) to assist you in looking to make a claim.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this has been informative.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do rate the speed and quality of service by leaving me a rating. It only takes 1 second to do… If you would like more information, then please let me know and I shall do my best to help out! Thank you!

Customer :

they told me that they could not sustain my sickness

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Well, that might be true - it might not be. Depends whether you believe them.

Customer :

i was not looking for alternative duties i hoped to return to my own duties they are relying on the ohs report which is very open due to the fact ohs didn ot hsave a report from my gp

XXXXXX XXXXX :

And that might mean their decision was unfair. This is why I've suggested that you see a solicitor with a view to making a claim.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

It's important you move quickly on this kind of claim.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do rate the speed and quality of service by leaving me a rating. It only takes 1 second to do… If you would like more information, then please let me know and I shall do my best to help out! Thank you!

Customer :

thank you

Daniel Smith, Laywer
Positive Feedback: 97 %
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience: JustAnswer
Daniel Smith and 4 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7293
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7293
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1666
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    88.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    360
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    145
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    93.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/joannem1965/2010-01-10_141448_green_top.jpg joannem1965's Avatar

    joannem1965

    Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LLB (Hons), LPC