Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am selfemployed i pay my own tax ni insurance and have an

 
UKSolicitorJA's Avatar
  • Answered by:UKSolicitorJA
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 89.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 336
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Succinct answer and quick - thanks
Positive
Confirmed my beliefs, thank you.
Positive
Useful and concise advice. Thanks
Positive
Very useful but light on the detail
Positive
Clear, concise and helpful - thanks !
Positive
Gave a prompt answer and didn't beat around the bush too much
Positive
ok

Customer Question

i am selfemployed i pay my own tax ni insurance and have an accountant i have worked for the same company for ten years i work on an hourly rate and get paid every week am i entitled to holiday pay or sick pay

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: england

Submitted: 286 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 286 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

You would normally only be entitled to statutory sick pay or paid annual leave if you are an employee, not self employed.

You may use this tool to see if you are actually an employee despite being self employed:

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/calcs/esi.htm

All the best

Customer replied 286 days and 2 hours ago.

not shure what you meen by use this tool

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 286 days and 2 hours ago.

it is an online tool to help you check whether you are an employee in reality although you are deemed to be self employed.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.8 %
Accepts: 336
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC