Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a chef in a hotel, 12 months service, last week I cooked

 
UKSolicitorJA's Avatar
  • Answered by:UKSolicitorJA
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 89.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 335
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Succinct answer and quick - thanks
Positive
Confirmed my beliefs, thank you.
Positive
Useful and concise advice. Thanks
Positive
Very useful but light on the detail
Positive
Clear, concise and helpful - thanks !
Positive
Gave a prompt answer and didn't beat around the bush too much
Positive
ok

Customer Question

I am a chef in a hotel, 12 months service, last week I cooked and served a bad dish to a Rotary club dinner. The following day I was disciplined by the manager and was given a verbal warning. Then on Tuesday this week, the hotel received a letter from the Rotary club saying that they were moving their meeting place away from the hotel to an alternative venue. The letter made no reference as to why, although it is widely known among tha staff (and I suspect, the management) that the Rotarians have been not happy with the venue since the new owners took over and installed their own manager (related to the owners) As a result of this letter, I have subsequently been told that I am not required in at work (apart from Sunday carvery, which they cannot do without me) and will receive a letter, bu e-mail (e-mail agreed by me) and that I was going to be disciplined (the manager actually said I was going to receive a final written warning, pre-judgement or what?) What are my options? I am not happy here and have been seeking alternative employment for some months, but....

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: England

Already Tried:
Have said nothing, waiting for the letter to arrive to tell me exactly what I am accused of. Am thinking of contacting the Rotary club to ascertain their reasons for moving.

Submitted: 285 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 285 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello,

You need to ask your employer whether you are being dismissed as you have been told that you are no longed required in at work.

They would need to follow proper procedure to discipline you if there is an issue with your work and/or dismiss you, if not, you may bring an unfair dismissal claim against them.

You may also consider resigning from your position.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer and we can continue for free if need be

Customer replied 285 days and 6 hours ago.

I should have told you, I already asked if I was being dismissed, he said no, but I would get a final written warning, this, to my mind, is pre-judgement, and am I right in not wanting the complainer to hear the case?

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 285 days and 6 hours ago.

You may normally only contact the Rotary Club if you are permitted by your employer to do so, but if your employer does not mind you doing this, you may do so.

Your employer should follow a proper procedure before warning you: http://www.acas.org.uk/CHttpHandler.ashx?id=1041

Hope this helps

Customer replied 285 days and 6 hours ago.

If I contact the rotary club, and they say that they were moving away anyway, that would/should exonerate me surely? I know that he will not contact them. I think he is using me as an excuse for them leaving because of his poor management of their presence each week.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 285 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes, that should exonerate you.

All the best. I believe your queries have been answered. Please leave positive feedback

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.8 %
Accepts: 335
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
276 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC