Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I work in the NHS and am undergoing a job consultation process

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7187
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I work in the NHS and am undergoing a job consultation process as a result of a merger with another Trust. The consultation was announced in March (in a meeting at which I was not present- I heard on the grapevine!) and then we heard nothing for weeks despite my asking for communications to be clear and forthcoming. When we finally had a meeting with the relevant manager we told a date in June on which it would formally commence. The day came and went with no news being given. Then, 3 days after we finally heard that it was to begin a week later. I suffer from depression and my employer was aware of my condition. I have now been signed off sick for a month. The whole process has wrecked my mental health, forced me to suspend a doctoral study and left me feeling useless. I am now signed off sick- something that has never happened to me before. Do I have any options about a breach of care on my employers part for feeling to communicate adequately with us? Many thanks for any advice you can give.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: England

Already Tried:
I was going to launch a formal grievance about this issue but my ill-health has thus precluded me from doing so.

Submitted: 295 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 295 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know how long you have been there?

Customer replied 295 days and 16 hours ago.

For Ben Jones only



Hi Ben. I have worked for the Trust as a nurse since Dec 2002 and have been in my current post since January 2010.


Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 295 days and 12 hours ago.

Apologies for the slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues earlier. I can understand the difficult times you have been going through and it is certainly not a good situation to have been through. So it is best if I explain your legal position.

The first issue is to consider if you can be classified as being disabled for legal purposes. Disability can have a broad meaning and there is no single list of conditions that amount to a disability under law. Instead, to establish whether a person is disabled for legal purposes, they need to establish whether they meet the definition of ‘disability’ as laid down in law.

Disability is one of the protected characteristics under the Equality Act 2010 (“EA”) and is defined as a “physical or mental impairment that has a substantial and long-term adverse effect on a person’s ability to carry out normal day-to-day activities”.

I will break down this definition so that you get a better idea of the requirements necessary for a condition to amount to a disability:
• Physical or mental impairment – this can include nearly any medical condition. It includes progressive conditions, can include mental conditions such as depression and dyslexia and certain conditions (e.g. cancer, HIV and multiple sclerosis) are automatically protected from the point of diagnosis;
• Substantial effect – the effect must be more than minor or trivial;
• Long-term - the effect of the impairment must have lasted or is likely to last for at least 12 months;
• Normal day-to-day activities – these are not defined but would include anything considered ‘normal’ in one’s normal daily routine (e.g. eating, washing, driving, walking, going shopping, etc.)

If a person meets the above criteria, they would be classified as being disabled in law and would have automatic protection against discrimination. In particular, that means that they must not be treated less favourably because of their disability. In addition, their employer would have a duty to make reasonable adjustments if the employee is likely to be placed at a substantial disadvantage when compared to non-disabled employees.

So consider - is any of this linked to your condition? I presume it is unlikely so the next issue is - has this inadvertently affected your condition? I suspect the answer would be a yes. That could amount to indirect disability discrimination although it would be a matter of fact and legal interpretation.

Finally as to breach of care - this is a negligence claim and these are not that easy to prove. There are a lot of elements that you must satisfy to succeed and I do not see all of them being present here. At this stage an internal grievance, potentially leading to a discrimination claim could be your best bets.

Important information: As professionals on this site, it is extremely important that our customers rate the service we provided. This only takes a few seconds. I would therefore be grateful if you could please choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service.

If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you


Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7187
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 284 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello,

Following our recent conversation, this is just a quick follow up to see how you are getting on and to check if my advice has been helpful in dealing with your query?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards, Ben

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan