Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can my employer hold my pay because I do not agree to give

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7295
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

Can my employer hold my pay because I do not agree to give my redundancy back?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 355 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied355 days and 17 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know why do they want you to give your redundancy back?

Customer :

My contract was ending end of February and my boss asked me to renew until end of March and then enroll on a monthly contract. I accepted but asked that my redundancy be paid end of March. They paid my redundancy and in June they are saying that I have to give it back

Ben Jones :

but have they said why it should be paid back?

Customer :

I asked them to send me a letter agreeing to give me back the money at the end of November (which is the new contract from June) but they say it will be if I am ,ade redundant by August

Customer :

It's a matter of principle is what they say

Customer :

it should have been payed back only once I have left

Customer :

Hello?

Ben Jones :

sorry, some slight technical issues, I am still here

Customer :

ok

Customer :

no worries

Ben Jones :

ok I am still somewhat unclear as to why you were initially paid redundancy but then they ask for it back. So you were made redundant in March and paid redundancy. However, you have continued working since. Now are they saying that you should not have been paid redundancy because you are still in a job and not actually redundant?

Customer :

yes, that's what they are saying

Ben Jones :

so the job you are in at present - is that not permanent?

Customer :

no, it's a contact

Customer :

until end of November started in June

Customer :

I was on a contract before as well

Customer :

between Feb and June, I was on rolling monthly contract

Ben Jones :

so not really any change in the way you worked?

Customer :

no

Ben Jones :

and there was no break between contracts?

Customer :

not really except that it has been modified sligthly

Customer :

not sure what that means?

Customer :

no, sorry, there was no break

Ben Jones :

ok thanks, let me get my answer ready please

Customer :

ok, shall I stay online?

Ben Jones :

if you so wish, I won't be too long

Customer :

ok, thanks

Ben Jones :

oh yes one more question - were you offered the new contract before your employment under the old contract finished?

Customer :

not sure...

Customer :

before my previous contract ended, we agreed that I would be on a monthly contract as far as they needed me

Customer :

but in June they decided that my contract had to be renewed until end of NOv

Customer :

and that's when they asked me to give back the money as well

Customer :

sorry, it's complicated and not sure which details are important to you

Ben Jones :

that's ok thanks

Ben Jones :

If you were made redundant then you would have been entitled to a redundancy payment assuming you had at least 2 years of consecutive service at the time. However, if you were made an offer of suitable alternative employment before the termination of your employment, you would not be deemed to be redundant. In this case you appear to have been given the option of a new contract before your old employment terminated and as the terms were more or less the same it is likely to have amounted to suitable alternative employment. If that is what happened you will not technically be redundant and would have continued to be employed in a suitable alternative job and it means you would not have been entitled to a redundancy payment in the first place.

As to withholding your wages, the employer may only do so in certain circumstances, one of which is to recover a previous overpayment. So we need to look at whether 'wages' also include a redundancy payment. The answer is no and that is confirmed by section 27(2)(d) of the Employment Rights Act 1996 which specifically excludes " any payment referable to the worker’s redundancy".

So to conclude - you appear not to be entitled to the redundancy payment, assuming you have continued working there in a suitable alternative position so may be required to repay that to the employer. At the same time the employer is not entitled to withhold your wages because of this and doing so would amount to unlawful deduction of wages.

Customer :

Ok, so in other words I have to give back the money but they have to take me to court to enforce it. One last question, if my contract terminates in November now, they have to pay me the redundancy right once I give it back? How long can they take to give it back?

Ben Jones :

simply put - yes. If you are properly made redundant in Nov, they should really pay it to you in their next pay run after you leave

Customer :

Ok, thank you very much!

Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Unless you need further help, I would be grateful if you could please quickly click to rate the service I have provided you with before leaving and choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service. If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

Customer :

Sure, sorry was just rereading your answer but I am totally satisfied. Have a great day!

Ben Jones :

many thanks and you too

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7295
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied344 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello,

Following our recent conversation, this is just a quick follow up to see how you are getting on and to check if my advice has been helpful in dealing with your query?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards, Ben

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan