Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My friend is working part time. A couple of months ago he booked

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7195
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

My friend is working part time. A couple of months ago he booked and paid for a long weekend off and wrote it in the book they Have to use for annual leave. At this time he told his manager. He is due for this weekend off next Friday 6th July. His manager is now reluctant for him to Have this time off. Two other members of staff now want the same time off. The present rules of his employment concerning holidays is: No two care staff off at the same time
One domestic staff off at one time
The other two who are having time off at the same time are inlaws and care staff. They Have children of school age and are taking them to Romainia to see family. They also Have paid for their holiday and Romainian them selves. They did know when my friend was having his time off. The manager has indicated that my friend should forgo his holiday in favour of the other two. The money he has paid out is non-refundable. It appears that the manager gives high priority to his foreign employies as this has happened before with other English employies. My friend works 20 hrs a week. The manager says he can refuse the holiday even if he has known for ages and it has been paid for and is just tough luck if holiday payment is non-refundable!
I would be greatful for any comments on this matter and where my friend stands in this matter law wise.
My friend works in a care home in the Uk.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Submitted: 299 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 299 days and 8 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if there is a specific policy in place in relation to booking holidays?

Customer : The procedure is to note it down in the provided book and must be four weeks before holiday. The manager then authorises or refuses the time off two weeks before hand. He does not take into account that it has been paid for. My friend did let the manager know at time of booking time off.
Ben Jones :

was the holiday authorised?

Customer : The manager said ok at the time but now he is making it very difficult and wants him to cancel.
Ben Jones :

so what is actually authorised in the way that holidays normally get authorised there?

Customer : Two weeks before hand is the normal practice regardless of how long ago you booked it! Time served at the care home holds no weight. What appears to me is that the manager makes up the rules as he seems fit. Also the rules are that two care staff are not to be off at the same time.
Ben Jones :

When an employee books annual leave they would usually be expected to follow the employer's own internal policy in order to ensure that the booking has been confirmed. Unless the policy has been followed and/or request formally approved, it will not necessarily have been registered as a formal request and may still be subject to refusal.

So the key here is to establish whether your friend has followed what was required of them and if there is evidence that the request was approved as per usual. If that is the case then they can argue that the holiday cannot now be cancelled as it was approved and that they have relied on that to go and make the necessary holiday arrangements.

If this was not the case, the employer has the legal right to reject a request as long as they give the employee notice equal to the length of the holiday to be taken. So if the holiday is for 3 days they must reject it at least 3 days before it is due to be taken.

If they believe that they have been treated unfairly in this situation and the employer is insisting that they do not take their holiday then they can consider raising a grievance first. The last resort is to resign and claim constructive dismissal but as you can imagine that is a big step and a risky one too.

Customer : Could my friend also cite discrimination as in racism. Also the other two people only booked theirs last week and not the four weeks prior as required by the manager.
Ben Jones :

that is a possibility - a person should not be treated unfavourably because of race, religion, nationality, etc. So if there is clear favouritism towards certain nationalities, then that is indeed potential discrimination

Customer : Ok, thanks for your input. If I get any more information which I need clarifying I will be in touch. Thanks again
Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Unless you need further help, I would be grateful if you could please quickly click to rate the service I have provided you with before leaving and choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service. If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7195
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 287 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,

Following our recent conversation, this is just a quick follow up to see how you are getting on and to check if my advice has been helpful in dealing with your query?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards, Ben

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan