Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a good candidate from interviewing for a Sales position,

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7239
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I have a good candidate from interviewing for a Sales position, however the only issue I have is that she has a tongue piercing. Whilst the actual piercing is of little concern to me and obviously hidden in her mouth, it does affect her voice. She would be making a lot of telephone calls and meeting our high profile Clients etc... Can I ask her to remove it?

I don't have a policy that states you can't wear tongue piercings, however I've posted our policy below! Please could you advise how I handle this sensitively and correctly whilst remaining fair and balanced! As I say, my single issue is that it affects her voice!

7. CONDUCT, DRESS & APPEARANCE POLICY
You are expected to conduct yourself at all times in the manner expected of anyone working for a professional and reputable organisation. You are required to maintain a well-groomed appearance. Hair must be kept neat and tidy; unconventional hair colouring or styling is not acceptable. If you are unable to adhere to the grooming or dress code you should discuss the matter with your Manager. Exceptions may be made in special circumstances, such as cultural or religious requirements.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
internet has helped but need someone to clarify!

Submitted: 326 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £36
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied326 days and 22 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if she refuses to remove it would you reject her for the job~?

Customer :

Hi Ben, I may have to reject her from the job as sadly it requires a lot of telephone conversing and as I said, it affects her voice. I do have her and 1 other candidate at final stage.

Ben Jones :

There is no right or wrong way in which to approach this because no one can predict the person's reaction or how they will perceive your requests. As such, it is best to approach this with a degree of sensitivity, just as any 'normal' person would do and perhaps bring the issue that whilst you have absolutely no issue with her having a tongue piercing you are concerned about its effects on certain aspects of her job. Say that you are happy for her to wear it at all other times, there are specific times when you would request she does not. At the same time praise her credentials and experience and confirm that she is good for the job.

If she refuses, then you have to consider if you are going to reject her based on that. If you do, at least you know that you will not be acting unlawfully as this is not a discriminatory reason (unless it was there for a religious reason for example, which she will have a difficult time arguing).

Customer :

OK, that's great ~ thanks Ben

Ben Jones :

My pleasure

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7239
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan