Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am trustee of a charity that employs one person. The charity

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7169
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I am trustee of a charity that employs one person. The charity needs to close because employment costs are greater than income. We have sufficient reserves to give due notice but cannot as well afford statutory redundancy. Do we have to pay redundancy money? or can we dismiss the employee with notice and then close the charity.
Thanks
mervyn

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: UK

Already Tried:
Checked Charity Commission website

Submitted: 286 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 286 days and 23 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with.

If the charity ceases to operate and the actual entity no longer exists then if no funds are available to pay for redundancy you do not have to pay them. Saying that the actual liabilities will depend on how the organisation has actually been incorporated and what its legal standing is - is it an unincorporated association, is it a trust, is it a limited company, etc

If this is a trust this is not a separate legal entity and the trustees can have liability for any debts incurred by the trust. Not an ideal situation to be placed in, although I would hope that the employee would not go as far as suing the individual trustees.

There is a possibility that the Insolvency Service may entertain a claim from them for payment through the National Insurance Fund, however that usually only applies to corporate bodies in insolvency so there is no guarantee he will be successful.

At this stage I suggest being upfront and honest with them and discussing with them the current financial standing of the charity so that they know exactly where they stand.

Customer :

It is in fact a trust and is a Church with the minister who is also a Trustee (allowed by Charity Commission) is the employee. This makes your advice even more relevant.

Customer :

The entity is a Trust which is a Church and the employee is the minister and a trustee. (allowed by charity commission).

Customer :

The charity is in fact a Church constituted as a Trust. The employee is actually the minister and he is also a Trustee.

Customer :

Please provide me with a receipt for this advice and cancel my monthly subscription

Ben Jones :

Thank you, so do you mean that the minister will be potentially responsible for his own redundancy payment?

Customer :

Yes I guess so

Ben Jones :

OK that could make things interesting and it is something that he would need to take into consideration before deciding on what further action to take

Customer :

Could we dismiss him with notice and then close the Trust?

Ben Jones :

Dismiss him for redundancy still?

Customer :

No dismiss him because the employment "is not working" in the sense that he has not a sufficient congregation

Ben Jones :

How long has he worked there for?

Customer :

six years. The viability of the Trust has been discussed by trustees over last year and we have now come to the final position after members have left to go to other Churches.

Ben Jones :

To dismiss for capability reasons, i.e. that he is not performing his job properly, would require a fair process and it won't be fair to just dismiss him without giving him the opportunity to improve first. It may also make matters worse because he is not being made redundant, which could be a fair enough reason for dismissal, you are telling him he is not good enough for his job and that may prompt him to take action that he would not have done otherwise

Customer :

Thank you - this is where we had got to but needed confirmation

Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Unless you need further help, I would be grateful if you could please quickly click to rate the service I have provided you with before leaving and choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service. If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7169
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC